Six Nations 2013 – Schedules, Rosters & more

2013 Captains

Venues and timings have been confirmed for the upcoming women’s 6 Nations, which kicks off on February 2nd.

England will play at Twickenham again this season – this time against France, while Scotland will play a game at the Scotstoun Stadium, the home of professional outfit Glasgow Warriors.

Italy will play at three different locations in their home games, kicking the tournament off with the first game against France in Brescia, before playing later against Wales in Benevento and against Ireland in Milan.

England open their competition off at their usual venue at Esher, before playing straight after the men’s game at Twickenham against France. The venue for their final home game against Italy has yet to be confirmed.

Scotland meanwhile will play in Dundee, Lasswade and Glasgow in their three home games. While Ireland will entertain France and England at their favoured ground of Ashbourne where they have an excellent record.

Wales open their tournament at Port Talbot on the opening weekend and will then have to wait until the final game to return for their second and final home game against England.

France will play in Laon and Dijon in their two games.

*Summary from Scrumqueens.com. Also check out their team by team preview here.

BROADCAST/LIVE RESULTS
*February 2, 2013: England v Scotland, watch online at http://www.rfu.com/englandwomenlive
*March 8, 2013: Ireland v France, watch online at http://www.rte.ie/sport/rugby/.
*March 9, 2013: England v Italy, watch online at http://www.rfu.com/englandwomenlive
*March 17, 2013: Ireland vs Italy watch online at http://www.rte.ie/live/.

VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS/MATCH FILM
France v Italy
France v Wales
Ireland v England
Ireland vs France

No confirmation on other matches, get live score results by following YSC on Twitter or Facebook.

HASH TAG (Twitter)
#Womens6N, remember anytime you talk about Women’s Rugby on Twitter you should include #wrugby . 

PREDICTIONS (Vote via Facebook)
Coming soon, check back!

POOLS & SCHEDULES

ROSTERS

England
Lauren Cattell (Saracens)
Lydia Thompson (Worcester)
Abigail Chamberlain (Richmond)
Amber Reed (Bristol)
Kay Wilson (Bristol)
Ceri Large (Worcester)
Georgina Gulliver (VC) (Lichfield)
Kate Newton (Bristol)
Emma Croker (Richmond)
Roz Crowley (Lichfield)
Tamara Taylor (Lichfield)
Emily Braund (Lichfield)
Joanna McGilchrist (Wasps)
Hannah Gallagher (Saracens)
Sarah Hunter (C) (Lichfield)
Victoria Fleetwood (Lichfield)
Laura Keates (Worcester)
Rochelle Clark (Worcester)
Rebecca Essex (Richmond)
Harriet Millar-Mills (Lichfield)
La Toya Mason (Wasps)
Sally Tuson (Bristol)
Fiona Pocock (Richmond)

Wales
Jenny Davies – Waterloo/Blues
Catrin Edwards – Cardiff Quins /Scarlets
Megan York – Blaenau Gwent/Dragons
Bethan Howell – Seven Sisters/Ospreys
Lowri Harries – Neath Athletic/Scarlets
Carys Phillips – Cardiff Met/ Ospreys
Nia Davies – Cardiff Met/Blues
Gemma Hallett – Pontyclun/Blues
Vicky Owens – Pontyclun/Scarlets
Shona Powell Hughes – Neat Athletic/Ospreys
Sioned Harries – Cardiff Quins/Scarlets
Catrina Nicholas – Cardiff Quins/Blues
Rachel Taylor – Bristol/Dragons
Amy Day – Unattached/Dragons
Laura Prosser – Pontyclun/Blues
Sian Moore – Bristol/Dragons
Elinor Snowsill – Bristol/Dragons
Mared Evans – Cardiff Quins/Scarlets
Rebecca de Filippo – Cardiff Quins/Scarlets
Phillippa Tuttiett – Cardiff Quins/Blues
Elen Evans – Waterloo/Scarlets
Caryl James – Cardiff Quins/ Scarlets
Leila Johns – unattached/Dragons
Charlie Murray – Neath Athletic/Ospreys
Rafiuke Taylor – Seaview/Blues
Rosie Fletcher – Neath Athletic/Ospreys
Dyddgu Hywel – Caernarfon/ Scarlets

Scotland
Louise Dalgliesh (RHC Cougars)
Sarah Dixon (Stirling County)
Megan Gaffney (Hillhead/Jordanhill)Tanya Griffith (RHC Cougars)
Lauren Harris (Melrose) 
Gillian Inglis (Melrose)
Steph Johnston (RHC Cougars)
Sarah Law (Murrayfield Wanderers)
Leanne Neary (RHC Cougars)
Lisa Ritchie (Carlisle)Annabel Sergeant (Richmond)
Laura Steven (Murrayfield Wanderers)
Tracy Balmer (Worcester)
Susie Brown (Richmond)
Beth Dickens (Murrayfield Wanderers)
Tess Forsberg (Richmond)
Jade Konkel (Hillhead/Jordanhill)
Mary Lafaiki (Hillhead/Jordanhill)
Suzanne McKerlie-Hex (Murrayfield Wanderers)
Nikki McLeod (Morgan)
Bridget Millar-Mills (Worcester)
Becca Parker (Hillhead/Jordanhill)
Sarah Quick (Murrayfield Wanderers)
Kelly Shields (Murrayfield Wanderers)
Lindsey Smith (Hillhead/Jordanhill)
Anna Stodter (Loughborough Students)
Lindsay Wheeler (Richmond)

Wales
Jenny Davies – Waterloo/Blues
Catrin Edwards – Cardiff Quins /Scarlets
Megan York – Blaenau Gwent/Dragons
Bethan Howell – Seven Sisters/Ospreys
Lowri Harries – Neath Athletic/Scarlets
Carys Phillips – Cardiff Met/ Ospreys
Nia Davies – Cardiff Met/Blues
Gemma Hallett – Pontyclun/Blues
Vicky Owens – Pontyclun/Scarlets
Shona Powell Hughes – Neat Athletic/Ospreys
Sioned Harries – Cardiff Quins/Scarlets
Catrina Nicholas – Cardiff Quins/Blues
Rachel Taylor – Bristol/Dragons
Amy Day – Unattached/Dragons
Laura Prosser – Pontyclun/Blues
Sian Moore – Bristol/Dragons
Elinor Snowsill – Bristol/Dragons
Mared Evans – Cardiff Quins/Scarlets
Rebecca de Filippo – Cardiff Quins/Scarlets
Phillippa Tuttiett – Cardiff Quins/Blues
Elen Evans – Waterloo/Scarlets
Caryl James – Cardiff Quins/ Scarlets
Leila Johns – unattached/Dragons
Charlie Murray – Neath Athletic/Ospreys
Rafiuke Taylor – Seaview/Blues
Rosie Fletcher – Neath Athletic/Ospreys
Dyddgu Hywel – Caernarfon/ Scarlets

Ireland (Training Squad)
Christine Arthurs (Connacht), Ashleigh Baxter (Ulster), Niamh Briggs (Munster), Lynne Cantwell (Richmond), Nikki Caughey (Ulster), Amy Davis (Ulster), Grace Davitt (Ulster), Nicole Fitzgerald (Munster), Hat Hewitt (Exile), Shannon Houston (Leinster) Ashling Hutchings (Munster), Niamh Kavanagh (Munster), Alison Miller (Connacht), Larissa Muldoon (Exile), Jenny Murphy (Leinster), Nora Stapleton (Leinster), Gillian Bourke (Munster), Fiona Coghlan (Leinster), Leigh Dargan (Exile), Lauren Day (Exile), Ailis Egan (Leinster), Paula Fitzpatrick (Leinster), Siobhan Fleming (Munster), Laura Guest (Munster), Fiona Hayes (Munster), Stacey-Lea Kennedy (Ulster), Sharon Lynch (Leinster), Claire Molloy (Exile), Joy Neville (Munster), Heather O’Brien (Munster), Fiona O’Brien (Ulster), Laura Quinn (Exile), Marie Louise Reilly (Leinster), Sophie Spence (Exile).

We are missing a few rosters, if you have the info, please share with wendy@scrumhalfconnection.com.

PAST RESULTS
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008