Senior Nations Cup – July 30 – Aug 10, 2013 – Schedule, Rosters & Results


main-image-seniorBOULDER, Colo. — In a month’s time, the Nations Cup will kick off between the Women’s Eagles, Canada, England, and South Africa. For the first time, the United States will be the host country of the round-robin tournament.

Read Jeff Hull’s Nations Cup Preview here.

Each side will get three tests before the final, placement-deciding games.

The Eagles will return to Greeley, Colo., for the second time this year as the University of Northern Colorado holds the Nations Cup’s opening matches. Infinity Park in Glendale, Colo., will be the site for the finals.

All Nations Cup matches will be live-streamed, as well. The first six matches from University of Northern Colorado will be available on USA Rugby TV, with the Infinity Park at Glendale website hosting the feed for both matches on Finals Day.

Get live score results by following YSC on Twitter or Facebook.

HASH TAG (Twitter)
The hash tags for this event is #NationsCup. Remember, anytime you talk about Women’s Rugby on Twitter you should include #wrugby .


Nations Cup
ALL TIMES ARE CST unless otherwise noted.
Broadcast, follow link for more details.
U20 Nations Cup
Date Time Team Score Team Score Competition Report
7/11/13 11:00 AM USA 15 Canada 25 Link
7/11/13 1:00 PM England 22 South Africa 24 Link
7/14/13 8:00 AM USA 44 South Africa 5 Link
7/14/13 10:00 AM Canada 41 England 15 Link
7/17/13 11:00 AM Canada 37 South Africa 0 Link
7/17/13 1:00 PM USA 27 England 15 Link
7/21/13 8:00 AM South Africa 3 England 27 3rd place Link
7/21/13 11:00 AM Canada 27 USA 3 Final Link
Teams W L T PF PA PD Points
Canada 4 0 0 132 33 99 16
USA 2 2 0 89 72 17 8
England 1 3 0 79 97 -18 6
South Africa 1 3 0 47 120 -73 4
Senior Nations Cup
Date Time Team Score Team Score Report
7/30/13 5:00 PM Canada 29 England 25 Link
7/30/13 7:00 PM USA 32 South Africa 22 Link
8/4/13 11:00 AM England 18 South Africa 17 Link
8/4/13 1:00 PM USA 29 Canada 17 Link
8/7/13 5:00 PM South Africa 15 Canada 53 Link
8/7/13 7:00 PM USA 21 England 36 Link
8/10/13 5:00 PM USA 61 South Africa 5 3rd/4th Link
8/10/13 7:15 PM England 13 Canada 27 Final Link
Teams W L T PF PA PD Points
Canada 2 1 0 99 71 28 10
England 1 1 0 79 67 12 5
USA 2 0 0 82 75 7 10
South Africa 0 3 0 54 103 -49 3
*Follow YSC for instant score updates on Twitter at

Claire Allan (Richmond)
Rowena Burnfield (Richmond)
Lauren Cattell (Saracens)
Abigail Chamberlain (Richmond)
Rochelle Clark (Richmond)
Fiona Davidson (Richmond)
Rebecca Essex (Richmond)
Victoria Fleetwood (Lichfield)
Fiona Fletcher (Lichfield)
*Mercedes Foy (Thurrock)
*Megan Goddard (Worcester)
Sarah Hunter (C) (Lichfield)
*Charlotte Keane (Worcester)
Laura Keates (Worcester)
Ceri Large (Worcester)
Ruth Laybourn (Darlington Mowden Park Sharks)
*Justine Lucas (Lichfield)
Harriet Millar-Mills (Lichfield)
Kate Newton (Bristol)
Isabelle Noel-Smith (Bristol)
Claire Purdy (Wasps)
*Leanne Riley (Saracens)
Georgina Roberts (Darlington Mowden Park Sharks)
*Zoe Saynor (Bristol)
*Abbie Scott (Darlington Mowden Park Sharks)
Emily Scott (Thurrock)
Lydia Thompson (Worcester)
Kay Wilson (Bristol)
*Amy Wilson-Hardy (Bristol)

* Denotes uncapped player

South Africa
Nolusindiso Booi (Border), Nedene Botha (Free State), Marlien Cronje (Blue Bulls), Nomathamsanqa Faleni (Eastern Province), Phumeza Gadu (Eastern Province), Veroeshka Grain (Western Province), Laurian Johannes (Western Province), Portia Jonga (Eastern Province), Zenay Jordaan (Eastern Province), Celeste Marais (Western Province), Vuyokasi Mbonda (Western Province), Andrea Mentoor (Western Province), Lamla Momoti (Border), Lusanda Mtiya (KZN), Nwabisa Ngxatu (Border), Zandile Nojoko (Eastern Province), Fundiswa Plaatjie (Border), Annilie Pretorius (Blue Bulls), Marnezelle Rabie (SWD), Daphne Scheepers (Eastern Province), Mathrin Simmers (SWD), Vuyolwethu Vazi (Blue Bulls), Simone Vosloo (Blue Bulls), Mandisa Williams (Border) & Thandi Xwetu (Blue Bulls)

Sadie Anderson
Katy Augustyn
Meya Bizer
Megan Bonny
Phoebe Boone
Sylvia Braaten
Stacey Bridges
Jamie Burke
Emilie Bydwell
Erica Cavanaugh
Sarah Chobot
Kate Daley
Jessica Davis
Carmen Farmer
Molly Kinsella
Ashley Kmiecik
Lynelle Kugler
Deven Owsiany
Anne Peterson
Jillion Potter
Christy Ringgenberg
Hope Rogers
Kimber Rozier
Jocelyn Tseng
Shaina Turley
Kittery Wagner
Sarah Walsh
Sarah Wilson
Kristin Zdanczewicz

Elissa Alarie, (Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue Rugby Club) Trois-Rivieres, QC
Caitlin Beaton, (Fergus Highland RFC) Clavering, ON
Stephanie Bernier, (Club de Rugby Quebec) Quebec
Tyson Beukeboom, (Aurora Barbarians) Uxbridge, Ontario
Latoya Blackwood, (St. Anne de Bellevue) Montreal, QC
Andrea Burk, (Capilano RFC) North Vancouver, BC
Kim Donaldson, (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club) Toronto, ON
Jessica Dovanne, (Velox RFC) Victoria, BC
Arielle Dubissette-Borrice, (Toronto Scottish RFC) Toronto, ON
Bianca Farella, (Town of Mount Royal RFC) Montreal, QC
Megan Gibbs, (Markham Irish RFC) Barrie, ON
Magali Harvey, (Club de Rugby Quebec) Quebec City, QC
Mary-Jane Kirby, (Highland RFC) Brampton, ON
Hilary Leith, (Saracens/Capilano RFC) British Columbia
Kayla Mack, (Wild Oats RFC) Saskatoon, SK
Katie McNally, (Guelph RFC) Guelph, ON
Jacey Murphy, (Aurora Barbarians) ON
Karen Paquin, (Club de Rugby Quebec) Quebec City, QC
Claragh Pegg, (Kingston Panthers RFC) Barrie, ON
Cheryl Phillips, (Toronto Scottish RFC) Scarborough, ON
Marie-Pier Pinault-Reid, (Club de Rugby Quebec) Quebec City, QC
Laura Russell, (Toronto Nomads) Bolton, ON
Kelly Russell, (Toronto Nomads) Bolton, ON
Maria (Jaworski) Samson, (Calgary Hornets) Calgary, AB
Julia Sugawara, (Burnaby Lake RFC), Surrey, BC
Amanda Thornborough, (Brandon Barbarians RFC) Brandon, MB


Shares 0