USA Rugby Club 7s Championships – Aug 10-11, 2013 – Founder’s Field, Pittsburgh, PA

Screen Shot 2013-04-05 at 1.13.19 PM16 Women’s clubs have qualified for the 2013 USA Rugby Men’s and Women’s Club Sevens National Championships, set for Founders Field in Pittsburgh, Penn., August 10-11.

Despite losing to Beantown 0-17 in the women’s Middlesex Sevens Final, Boston Belles earned the top seed from the Northeast Region for placement in Pool A of the Club Sevens National Championships with fellow top seed San Diego Surfers, Oregon Sports Union and Philadelphia. Beantown also earned qualification and will open the tournament in Pool C against top seed Youngbloodz from Minnesota, DC Furies and NOVA II.

Northern Virginia (Mid-Atlantic), Atlanta Harlequins (South), Berkeley All-Blues (Pacific Coast) and Combined Services also qualified as top seeds from their respective divisions.

San Diego Surfers earned the women’s title in 2012 with a 33-12 win against Seattle Breakers, who have also qualified for this year’s tournament. Youngbloodz defeated Northern Virginia for a third-place finish.

BROADCAST/LIVE RESULTS
All Club 7s Championship matches will be live-streamed on USA Rugby TV. Also get live score results by following YSC on Twitter or Facebook.

HASH TAG (Twitter)
The hash tags for this event is #Club7s. Remember, anytime you talk about Women’s Rugby on Twitter you should include #wrugby .

SCHEDULE & RESULTS

ROSTERS

Chicago Lions
Brittany Biedenbender
Ali Borowsky
Lizzy Bristow
Jackie Endre
Liz Entwhistle
Sarah Kish
Katie Loughran
Sara Nester
Christiane Pheil
Jasmine Prokscha
Lauren Trout
Katie Williams

NOVA 1
Mary Anderson
Meganne Atkins (C)
Elizabeth Black (C)
Sharyln Carter
Megan Hanson
Lauren Hoeck
Amy Kingsbury
Meredith Nelson
Monique McQueen
Lily White
Kathryn Hemlock

DC Furies
Jaime Albarelli
Bethany Baker
Jeanna Beard
Katie Bell
Hunter Griendling
Liz Hirschhorn (C)
Julie Hogan
Sharifa Love-Schnur
Laura Miller
Jessica Shipley
Amanda Street
Eli White (VC)

Youngbloodz
Alyson Allen
Libby Berg
Justina DeBruzzi
Katana Howard
Katie Johnson
Dalena Khothsombath
Rachel Lentsch
Kaelene Lundstrom
Nyoka Peniata
Carla Schleicher
Debbie Stenoien
Michelle Wong

Philadelphia
Kristin Aliberto, Megan Beam, Lachelle Coats, Collette D’Angelo, Christina Foley, Kate Hallinan, Kali Hamilton, Whitney Hileman, Jess Leggett, Marissa Martinez, Kim Siegel & Taylor Wuerker

Atlanta Harlequins
Tia Blosser
Rosalind Chou
Lauren Hart
Patty Jervey
Kimberly Knipe
Tristan Likes
Becky Martin
Jess Peterson
Crystal Phillips
Liz Snodgrass
Laketa Sutton
Jessica Wooden

Jason Payne, Coach

Boston Belles
Ali Pappas, Beantown
Alyssa K. Green, Beantown
Ashley Clancy, Beantown
Danielle Miano, Boston Women’s
Emily Malkin, Boston Women’s
Jacquelin Cairns, Beantown
Jessica Peterson, Beantown
Julie Wang, Beantown
Katie O’Malley (C), Beantown
Miranda Wakimoto, Boston Women’s
Sarah Appleton , Boston Women’s
Sarah Grose, George Washington University

Amy Daniels, Coach

Berkeley All Blues
Alyssa Baccarella
Alex Boskovich
Ruth Bryson
Lucy Croy (C)
Sarah Davis
Irene Gardner (C)
Genevieve Ireland
Erin Overcash
Jessica Turner
Jenn Sever
Jill Whitfield
Cynthia Wright

Combined Services
Rose Bernheim, Army
Mallory Box, Navy
Amy George, Air Force
Emily Graff, Army
Amy Halperin, Coast Guard
Josephine Ladnier, Army
Megan Lewis-Taylor, Coast Guard
Jessica Lucia, Marines
Elizabeth McCracken, Army
Sophie Mundell, Army
Jessica Sexauer, Army
Patricia Shagam, Air Force

Don’t see your teams roster? Send to wendy@scrumhalfconnection.com.

PAST RESULTS
2012
2011
2010