France Win the 2014 Six Nations Women’s Championship Grand Slam

Despite a gutsy second half effort, Ireland couldn’t stop France from winning the Grand Slam and their first title since 2005.

France Win the 2014 Six Nations Women's Championship Grand Slam
Image thanks to Inpho

France scored in the opening minutes of the game through on-form winger Marion Lievre and Ireland looked up against it after after just five minutes.

But a huge defensive effort meant that was how it stayed until halftime.

France once again raced out of the blocks in the second half and having gone through the phases well – France doing well up the middle – prop Elodie Portaries crashed over to help her side to a 12-0 lead.

Ireland hit back with a penalty from Niamh Briggs but when Sandine Agricole slipped a lovely pass away to Shannon Izar, the centre was under the sticks and France led 19-3.

Ireland were not out of it yet though and two well worked driving mauls brought two well finished tries from hooker Gill Bourke.

France just about hung on to win it.

More to follow

FRANCE WOMEN: Christelle Le Duff (USAP); Marion Lievre (Bobigny), Shannon Izar (Lille), Marjorie Mayans (Saint Orens), Camille Grassineau (Bordeaux); Sandrine Agricole (Rennes), Jennifer Troncy (Montpellier); Helene Ezanno (Lille), Gaelle Mignot (Montpellier) (capt), Elodie Portaries (Montpellier), Marine De Nadaï (Montpellier), Assa Koita (Bobigny), Koumiba Djossouvi (Montpellier), Coumba Diallo (Bobigny), Safi N’Diaye (Montpellier).

Replacements: Laetitia Salles (La Valette), Julie Duval (Ovalie Caennaise), Lise Arricastre (Lons), Sandra Rabier (Ovalie Caennaise), Laetitia Grand (Lons), Elodie Poublan (Montpellier), Jessy Tremouliere (Romagnat), Yanna Rivoalen (Lille).

IRELAND WOMEN: Niamh Briggs (UL Bohemians/Munster); Ashleigh Baxter (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster), Lynne Cantwell (Richmond/Exile), Jenny Murphy (Old Belvedere/Leinster), Alison Miller (Portlaoise/UCC/Connacht); Nora Stapleton (Old Belvedere/Leinster), Larissa Muldoon (Bristol/Exile); Fiona Coghlan (UL Bohemians/Leinster) (capt), Gillian Bourke (UL Bohemians/Munster), Ailis Egan (Old Belvedere/Leinster), Sophie Spence (Old Belvedere/Leinster), Marie Louise Reilly (Old Belvedere/Leinster), Siobhan Fleming (Tralee/Munster), Claire Molloy (Bristol/Connacht) 30, Heather O’Brien (Highfield/Munster).

Replacements: Stacey-Lea Kennedy (Cooke/Ulster), Fiona Hayes (UL Bohemians/Munster), Kerrie-Ann Craddock (Saracens/Exile), Paula Fitzpatrick (St. Mary’s/Leinster), Amy Davis (Blackrock/Ulster), Hannah Casey (Saracens/Exile), Grace Davitt (Cooke/Ulster), Jackie Shiels (Richmond/Exile).

Referee: Leah Berard (USA)

email

Leave a Comment