2015 Girls’ High School Rugby National Invitational Championships – May 16-17

Girls High School National ChampionshipThe 2015 Girls’ High School Rugby National Invitational Championships are taking place May 16-17, 2015 at Founder’s Field in Pittsburgh, PA. The 16 team Championship features two divisions and is celebrating it’s 15th year!

Quarterfinal and Semifinal matches will be held Saturday, May 16, with Division Finals played the morning and afternoon of Sunday, May 17.

DI Teams

Divine Savior
West End
Kent
Pleasanton
Fallbrook
St. Joseph’s
Danville
Morristown

DII Teams

Catholic Memorial
North Bay
Kenmore
State College
Cheshire
South Bay

Broadcast

We haven’t heard if it will be broadcast, we are confirming with the hosts though.

Hashtag

We don’t believe there is one out there…but we’d recommend using #HSRugby.

Results

We will be updating our Twitter and Facebook and each event page (below) with full results and updates.

Schedule (LOCAL TIME)

Date Time (Local) Division Team Score Team Score Event
5/16/2015 9:00 AM DII Catholic Memorial North Bay Round Robin
5/16/2015 9:00 AM DII South Bay State College Round Robin
5/16/2015 10:00 AM DI Divine Savior  22 West End  5 Pool Play
5/16/2015 10:00 AM DI Kent  13 (OT) Pleasanton  12 (OT) Pool Play
5/16/2015 11:00 AM DI Fallbrook  41 St. Joseph’s  0 Pool Play
5/16/2015 11:00 AM DI Danville  62 Morristown  5 Pool Play
5/16/2015 12:00 PM DII State College Cheshire Round Robin
5/16/2015 12:00 PM DII North Bay Kenmore Round Robin
5/16/2015 1:00 PM DI Winner G1 Winner G2 Semifinal
5/16/2015 1:00 PM DI St. Joseph’s  22 Morris  0 Consolation
5/16/2015 2:00 PM DI Danville  38 Fallbrook  5 Semifinal
5/16/2015 2:00 PM DI Pleasanton  17 West End  0 Consolation
5/16/2015 3:00 PM DII Catholic Memorial Kenmore Round Robin
5/16/2015 3:00 PM DII South Bay Cheshire Round Robin
5/17/2015 8:00 AM DI Morris West End 7th/8th
5/17/2015 8:00 AM DII Red Pool 3 Blue Pool 3 5th/6th
5/17/2015 9:15 AM DII Red Pool 2 Blue Pool 2 3rd/4th
5/17/2015 9:15 AM DI Pleasanton  17 West End  0 5th/6th
5/17/2015 10:30 AM DI Divine Savior  0 Danville  22 3rd/4th
5/17/2015 11:45 AM DII South Bay  34 Catholic Memorial  5 DII Final
5/17/2015 1:00 PM DI Fallbrook  41 Kent  0 DI Final

Past Results

Year

Champs

2nd

3rd

D2

Location

2000 Ft Collins DSHA Wayzata Milwaukee, WI
2001 Ft Collins DSHA Kent Ft Collins, CO
2002 Kent Haverford Northshore (WI) Seattle, WA
2003 Sacramento Ft Collins Kettle Moraine Kansas City, MO
2004 DSHA Kettle Moraine Sacramento Burbank, CA
2005 DSHA Kent Vernon Milwaukee, WI
2006 DSHA Kent Ft Collins Portland, ME
2007 DSHA Kent Vernon Milwaukee, WI
2008 DSHA Lakewood Sacramento Pittsburgh, PA
2009 DSHA Lakewood Sacramento Pittsburgh, PA
2010 Sacramento Fallbrook DSHA Sandy, UT
2011 Fallbrook Sacramento DSHA Sandy, UT
2012 Fallbrook Lakewood DSHA Palo Alto, CA
2013 Fallbrook Kent DSHA Fullerton Franksville, WI
2014 Fallbrook Sacramento DSHA Pleasanton Pittsville, MA
2015 Pittsburgh, PA
email