2016 USA Rugby Women’s Super Series

USA Rugby Women's Super Series #WRSS2016

The USA Rugby Women’s Super Series kicks off July 1 and runs through the 9th. This annual tournament (except for WRWC years) will take place at the Regional Athletic Complex in Salt Lake City, UT. The tournament features four nations ranked in the top six of the World Rugby rankings, USA, Canada, England and France.

The USA returns to the Super Series fresh from their National All Star Camps while England and France have most recently competed in the Six Nations Tournament. Canada also just concluded their East Camp where selections were made for this event.

The USA Women’s Collegiate All Americans and Women’s Junior All Americans are also in SLC and will have two intra-squad  matches on June 30 and July 2. Then on July 5 and 9, the WCAA’s and WJAA’s will make final selections and then face off against Canadian Maple Leafs.

Broadcast

All Senior matches will be broadcast The Rugby Channel (subscription required) as well as the WCAA & WJAA July 5 and 9 matches!

Tickets

Fans can attend both Super Series matches each day for as little as $5 and up to $20, with tickets available online and at dorr of the Regional Athletic Complex.

Hashtag

We’ll be using #WRSS2016, join the conversation!

Results

We will be updating our Twitter and Facebook with full results and updates.

Schedule (MST)

Date

Time

Home

Score

Away

Score

7/1/2016 3:00 PM Canada  52 England  17
7/1/2016 5:00 PM USA  13 France  19
7/5/2016 1:00 PM WCAA  10 Canada Maple Leafs  15
7/5/2016 3:00 PM England  17 France  13
7/5/2016 5:00 PM USA  5 Canada  33
7/9/2016 11:00 AM WCAA  13 Canada Maple Leafs  45
7/9/2016 1:00 PM Canada  29 France  10
7/9/2016 3:00 PM USA  13 England  39

Standings

Team

W

L

T

PF

PA

DIFF

Canada 3 0 0 114 32 82
France 1 2 0 42 59 -17
England 2 1 0 73 43 30
USA 0 3 0 57 91 -34

Rosters

USA

Kathryn Augustyn – Berkeley All Blues
Catherine Benson – Life West WRFC
Sylvia Braaten – Twin Cities Amazons
Stacey Bridges – Scion Sirens
Elizabeth Cairns – Pennsylvania State University
Cheta EmbaWomen’s Eagles Sevens
Tiffany Faaee – New York Rugby Club
Megan Foster* – Life West WRFC
Jordan Gray – Brigham Young University
Nicole HeavirlandWomen’s Eagles Sevens
Molly Kinsella – Glendale Raptors
Joanna Kitlinski – Glendale Raptors
Jennifer Lui – Glendale Raptors
Saskia Morgan* – Brown University
Deven Owsiany – San Diego Surfers
Jane PaarWomen’s Eagles Sevens
Samantha Pankey – Washington Furies
Christiane Pheil* – Chicago North Shore
Jamila Reinhardt* – Augusta WRFC
Hope Rogers – Pennsylvania State University
Kimberly Rozier – Washington Furies
Asinate Serevi* – Central Washington University
Jennifer Sever – Life West WRFC
Nicole Strasko* – Life University
Naya Tapper* – University of North Carolina
Alycia Washington – Hartford Wild Roses
Jessica WoodenAmerican Rugby Pro Training Center

*indicates non-capped player
no longer in squad
added to squad

Canada

Emily Belchos – (Markham Irish) Barrie, ON
Latoya Blackwood (St. Anne de Bellevue/Toulouse) Montreal, QC
Tyson Beukeboom (Aurora Barbarians) Uxbridge, ON
Andrea Burk (Capilano RFC) North Vancouver, BC
Olivia DeMerchant (Woodstock Wildmen) Mapledale, NB
Fabiola Forteza (Club de Rugby de Quebec) Quebec, QC
Chelsea Guthrie (Stratchona Druids) Edmonton, AB
Anais Holly (TMRRFC) Montreal, QC
Mary-Jane Kirby, (Highland RFC) Brampton, ON
Kayla Mack – (Wild Oats) Saskatoon, SK
Carolyn McEwen (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club), Vancouver, BC
DaLeaka Menin (Hornets) Vulcan, AB
Barbara Mervin (Velox RFC) Peterborough, ON
Katie McNally (Castaway Wanderers) Guelph, ON
Brianna Miller (SABRFC), Pointe-Claire, QC
Jacey Murphy (Aurora Barbarians) Alliston, ON
Frédérique Rajotte (Sainte Anne de Bellevue RFC) Sainte Anne de Bellevue, QC
Laura Russell, captain (Toronto Nomads) Bolton, ON
Elysa Sandron (Winnipeg Saracens RFC) Winnipeg, MB
Kristy Sargent (Lep Tigers) Edmonton, AB
Demi Stamatakis (SFU) Vancouver, BC
Katie Svoboda (Belleville Bulldogs) Belleville, ON
Alex Tessier (Montreal Barbarians) Sainte-Clotilde-de-Horton, QB
Brittany Waters (Castaway Wanderers) Vancouver, BC
Amanda Williams (Calgary Hornets) Souris, MB
Julianne Zussman (Castaway Wanderers) Montreal, QC

England

Zoe Aldcroft (Darlington Mowden Park) (uncapped)
Sarah Bern (Bristol) (uncapped)
Bianca Blackburn (Worcester) (13 caps)
Lauren Cattell (Saracens) (18 caps)
Lotte Clapp (Saracens) (7 caps)
Rochelle Clark (Worcester) (110 caps)
Amy Cokayne (Lichfield) (13 caps)
Victoria Cornborough (Richmond) (14 caps)
Lark Davies (Worcester) (1 cap)
Courtney Gill (Worcester) (1 cap)
Sarah Hunter (Bristol) (78 caps)
Megan Jones (Bristol) (1 cap)
Laura Keates (Worcester) (49 caps)
Heather Kerr (Darlington Mowden Park) (6 caps)
Ceri Large (Worcester) (47 caps)
Ruth Laybourn (Darlington Mowden Park) (16 caps)
La Toya Mason (Darlington Mowden Park) (54 caps)
Katie Mason (Bristol) (10 caps)
Alex Matthews (Richmond) (21 caps)
Harriet Millar-Mills (Lichfield) (31 caps)
Isabelle Noel-Smith (Bristol) (17 caps)
Fiona Pocock (Richmond) (26 caps)
Amber Reed (Bristol) (29 caps)
Leanne Riley (Saracens) (7 caps)
Tamara Taylor (Darlington Mowden Park) (91 caps)
Lydia Thompson (Worcester) (22 caps)

France

Audrey Abadie (Blagnac-Saint Orens Rugby féminin)
Manon Andre (Blagnac-Saint Orens Rugby féminin)
Lise Arricastre (Lons Rugby féminin Béarn Pyrénées)
Manon Bigot (Blagnac-Saint Orens Rugby féminin)
Julie Billes (Montpellier)
Camille Boudaud (Rennes)
Caroline Boujard (Montpellier)
Pauline Bourdon (AS Bayonne)
Camille Cabalou (AS Bayonne)
Patricia Carricaburu (Lons Rugby féminin Béarn Pyrénées)
Laure Clermidy (Lille Métropole Rugby Club Villeneuvois)
Laura Delas (Stade Tarbes Pyrénées Rugby)
Julie Duval (Ovalie Caennaise)
Céline Ferer (AS Bayonne)
Audrey Forlani (Blagnac-Saint Orens Rugby féminin)
Lucille Godiveau (Bobigny)
Virginie Griere (Lille Métropole Rugby Club Villeneuvois)
Gaëlle Hermet (Stade Toulousain Rugby Féminin)
Camille Imart (Stade Toulousain Rugby Féminin)
Emilie Mathieu (FC Grenoble Amazones)
Romane Menager (Lille Métropole Rugby Club Villeneuvois)
Gaëlle Mignot (Montpellier)
Safi N’diaye (Montpellier)
Carla Neissen (Blagnac-Saint Orens Rugby féminin)
Elodie Poublan (Montpellier)
Yanna Rivoalen (Lille Métropole Rugby Club Villeneuvois)
Laure Sansus (Stade Toulousain Rugby Féminin)
Agathe Sochat (Bordeaux)
Pauline Soulard (Blagnac-Saint Orens Rugby féminin)
Caroline Thomas (Ovalie Romagnatoise Clermont Auvergne)

Past Results

2015
2014 – Replaced by Women’s Rugby World Cup
2013
2011
2009
2008

email
Google
Skip to toolbar