2018 Rugby World Cup 7s – Schedule & Results

The 2018 Rugby World Cup Sevens will be the seventh edition of the Rugby World Cup Sevens. The tournament will be held at the AT&T Park in San Francisco. Matches will be played on 20–22 July 2018.

Sixteen teams play at the women’s World Cup Sevens. Four teams automatically qualified by reaching the semifinals at the 2013 Rugby World Cup Sevens. Additionally, the top four teams not already qualified from the 2016–17 Women’s World Sevens Series also qualified. The remaining eight places have been filled via continental qualifiers.

DateHomeScoreAwayScoreCompetition
7/20/2018England14Ireland19Round of 16
7/20/2018Fiji12Spain19Round of 16
7/20/2018France33Japan7Round of 16
7/20/2018USA38China7Round of 16
7/20/2018Russia24South Africa14Round of 16
7/20/2018Canada43Brazil19Round of 16
7/20/2018Australia34Papua New Guinea5Round of 16
7/20/2018New Zealand57Mexico0Round of 16
7/20/2018Fiji43Papua New Guinea0Challenge Trophy QFs
7/20/2018England59Mexico0Challenge Trophy QFs
7/20/2018China29South Africa5Challenge Trophy QFs
7/20/2018Japan19Brazil14Challenge Trophy QFs
7/20/2018Ireland0New Zealand45Cup QFs
7/20/2018Spain0Australia34Cup QFs
7/20/2018France24Canada19Cup QFs
7/20/2018USA33Russia17Cup QFs
7/21/2018Mexico0South Africa3413th SF
7/21/2018Papua New Guinea12Brazil1513th SF
7/21/2018England38China0Challenge Trophy SF
7/21/2018Fiji14Japan15Challenge Trophy SF
7/21/2018Ireland20Russia155th SF
7/21/2018Spain26Canada145th SF
7/21/2018Australia12France19Cup SFs
7/21/2018New Zealand26USA21Cup SFs
7/21/2018Mexico0Papua New Guinea3214th/15th
7/21/2018South Africa0Brazil2213th/14th
7/21/2018China0Fiji3811th/12th
7/21/2018England31Japan5Challenge Trophy Final
7/21/2018Russia10Canada227th/8th
7/21/2018Ireland7Spain125th/6th
7/21/2018USA1424AustraliaBronze Final
7/21/2018New Zealand29France0Cup Final



Australia

Lauren Brown, Charlotte Caslick, Emilee Cherry, Ellia Green, Demi Hayes, Page McGregor, Yasmin Meakes, Shannon Parry (Captain), Evania Pelite, Alicia Quirk, Cassie Staples, Emma Tonegato, Sharni Williams (Captain)

Brazil

Mariana Nicolau, Luiza Campos, Rafaela Zanellato, Leila Silva, Aline Furtado, Isadora Cerullo, Amanda Araujo, Beatriz Futuro, Haline Scatrut, Raquel Kochhann, Bianca Silva, Marcelle Souza

Canada

Olivia Apps, Lindsay RFC (Lindsay, ON), Britt Benn, Guelph Redcoats (Napanee, ON), Pam Buisa, Ottawa Irish (Gatineau, QC), Caroline Crossley, Castaway Wanderers (Victoria, BC), Bianca Farella, Town of Mount Royal RCF (Montreal, QC), Julia Greenshields, Sarnia Saints (Sarnia, ON), Sara Kaljuvee, Toronto Scottish (Ajax, ON), Ghislaine Landry, Captain, Toronto Scottish (Toronto, ON), Kayla Moleschi, Williams Lake Rustlers (Williams Lake, BC), Breanne Nicholas, London St. Georges RFC (Blenheim, ON), Natasha Watcham-Roy, Hull Volant (Gatineau, QC), Charity Williams, Markham Irish (Toronto, ON)

China

England

Holly Aitchison, Claire Allan, Jess Breach, Abbie Brown ©, Heather Fisher, Vicky Fleetwood, Deborah Fleming, Natasha Hunt, Alex Matthews, Sarah McKenna, Emily Scarratt, Amy Wilson Hardy.

Fiji

Ana Maria Roqica, Rusila Nagasau, Asinate Savu, Viniana Riwai, Pricilla Siata, Luisa Tuisolo, Miriama Naiobasali, Mereula Toroki, Rejieli Daveua, Ana Maria Naimasi, Tima Ravisa, Merewai Cumu.

France

MAYANS Marjorie, CIOFANI Anne-Cécile, PELLE Chloé , NEISEN Carla, AMÉDÉE Montserrat, HORTA Fanny, BERTRAND Coralie, GRASSINEAU Camille, SAINLO Johanna, DROUIN Caroline, IZAR Shannon, GUÉRIN Lina

Ireland

Kathy Baker (Blackrock/Leinster), Ashleigh Baxter (Cooke/Ulster), Claire Boles (Railway Union/Ulster), Aoife Doyle (Shannon/Railway Union/Munster), Katie Fitzhenry (Blackrock/Leinster), Stacey Flood (Railway Union/Leinster), Louise Galvin (UL Bohemian/Munster), Eve Higgins (Railway Union/Leinster), Lucy Mulhall (Rathdrum) (capt), Amee-Leigh Murphy Crowe (Railway Union/Munster), Deirbhile Nic a Bhaird (UL Bohemians/Munster), Audrey O’Flynn (Ireland Women’s Sevens Programme), Hannah Tyrrell (Old Belvedere/Leinster)

Japan

Yume Ohkuroda (Arukas Queen Kumagaya); Fumiko Ohtake (Nippon Sport Science Univ.); Tomomi Kozasa (Hokkaido Barbarias Diana); Ano Kuwai (Arukas Queen Kumagaya); Sayaka Suzuki (Rku Rugby Ryugasaki Grace); Yukari Tateyama (Nippon Sport Science Univ.); Emii Tanaka (Nippon Sport Science Univ.); Noriko Taniguchi (Arukas Queen Kumagaya); Honoka Tsutsumi (Nippon Sport Science Univ); Chiharu Nakamura (Arukas Queen Kumagaya); Iroha Nagata (Arukas Queen Kumagaya); Bativakalolo Raichelmiyo (Arukas Queen Kumagaya); Yume Hirano (Nippon Sport Science Univ.);

Mexico

Isabela González Berazueta (Burgos); Ariana Lewis; Brenda Esmeralda Weinel (Mártinez); Alejandra Daniela Rosales (Robles); Yazmín Ramírez (Laguna); Irayda Karmin Macedo (Navarrete); Maria Fernanda Carrillo (Jimenez); Carolina Monsserrat Sandoval (Rivera); Zoe Tuyu (Salcedo); Margely  Isabel Angulo (Duarte); Adriana Mendoza (Silva); Karina Landeros.

New Zealand

Shakira Baker, Michaela Blyde, Kelly Brazier, Gayle Broughton, Theresa Fitzpatrick, Sarah Goss, Tyla Nathan-Wong, Ruby Tui, Stacey Waaka, Niall Williams, Tenika Willison, Portia Woodman

Papua New Guinea

Taiva Lavai (NCD), Joanne Lagona (CRU), Marie Biyama (CRU), Fatima Rama (CRU), Chelsea Garesa (NCD), Helen Abau (NCD), Cassandra Sampson (CRU), Lynette Kwarula (CRU), Debbie Kaore (NCD), Gemma Schnaubelt (Brisbane), Yolanda Gittins (Brisbane), Melanie Kawa (Brisbane), Anika Butler (Sydney) and Marlugu Dixon (Brisbane).

Russia

Anna Baranchuk, Arina Bystrova, Anna Gavrilyuk, Baizat Khamidova, Marina Kukina, Daria Lushina, Alena Mikhaltsova, Daria Noritsina, Maria Perestyak, Anastasia Prokudina, Kristina Seredina, Daria Shestakova

South Africa

Marithy Pienaar, Christelene Steinhobel, Buhle Sonomzi, Babalwa Latsha, Zinhle Ndawonde, Mathrin Simmers, Zenay Jordaan, Zintle Mpupha (Captain), Eloise Webb, Nadine Roos, Snenhlanhla Shozi, Kimico Manuel

Spain

Uribarri Barrutieta, Marina Bravo, Teresa Bueso, Maria Casado, Lera Etxebarria, Amaia Erbina, Olivia Fresneda, Patricia Garcia, Maria Losada, Elisabet Martinez, Barbara Pla, Maria Ribera

USA

Ryan Carlyle, Lauren Doyle, Cheta Emba, Joanne Fa’avesi, Jordan Gray, Abby Gustaitis, Nicole Heavirland (Captain), Alev Kelter, Ilona Maher, Naya Tapper, Kris Thomas, Kate Zackary

 AfricaAmericas NorthSouth AmericaAsiaEuropeOceania
Automatic
Qualifiers
 United States (Hosts)
 Canada
 Spain New Zealand (Holders)
2016–17 World
Series
 France
 Russia
 Australia
 Fiji
Continental
Qualifiers
 South Africa Mexico Brazil China
 Japan
 England
 Ireland
 Papua New Guinea
Total
Places (16)
131254
YearHostFinalSemi-finalists
WinnerScoreRunner-up
2009United Arab Emirates
United Arab Emirates

Australia
15–10
New Zealand

United States

South Africa
2013Russia
Moscow, Russia

New Zealand
29–12
Canada

United States

Spain
2018United States
San Francisco, United States
     

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.