Olympics – Women’s Rugby Schedule & Results

2016 Women's Rugby at the OlympicsWomen’s players from France and Spain will have the honor of becoming the first rugby Olympians since 1924 when they kick off the highly anticipated rugby sevens event in Rio 2016 on Saturday 6 August. Over the subsequent three days, 12 teams will battle it out for gold on the biggest sporting stage of all as rugby sevens makes its debut in the Olympic Games.

The 12 sides are split into three pools of four with those pool matches taking place over the first day and a half. The top two teams from each pool, plus the two best third-placed sides, will progress to the last eight. Those quarter-finals take place on the second session of day two while the resultant semi-finals will happen in the first session of the third day along with matches to decide lower placings. As excitement builds towards the end, the fifth to eighth-place matches, the bronze medal match and then the final will light up the Games on the evening of the third day.

Broadcast

We know that NBC and the NBC Universal family of networks will be broadcasting, in addition to being streamed live on NBCOlympics.com and NBC Sports Live Extra. Still searching for International coverage details.

Tickets

Hashtag

We’ll be using #Rio2016 and #Rugby7s, join the conversation!

Results

We will be updating our Twitter and Facebook with full results and updates.

Pools

Pool A

Pool B

Pool C

Australia New Zealand Canada
USA France Great Britian
Fiji Spain Brazil
Colombia Kenya Japan

Schedule (BRT)

Date

Time

Home

Score

Away

Score

Stage

8/6/2016 11:00 AM France  24 Spain  7 Pool play
8/6/2016 11:30 AM New Zealand  54 Kenya  0 Pool play
8/6/2016 12:00 PM Great Britain 29 Brazil  3 Pool play
8/6/2016 12:30 PM Canada  45 Japan  0 Pool play
8/6/2016 1:00 PM USA  7 Fiji  12 Pool play
8/6/2016 1:30 PM Australia  53 Colombia  0 Pool play
8/6/2016 4:00 PM France  40 Kenya  7 Pool play
8/6/2016 4:30 PM New Zealand  31 Spain  5 Pool play
8/6/2016 5:00 PM Great Britain  40 Japan  0 Pool play
8/6/2016 5:30 PM Canada  38 Brazil  0 Pool play
8/6/2016 6:00 PM USA  48 Colombia  0 Pool play
8/6/2016 6:30 PM Australia  36 Fiji  0 Pool play
8/7/16 11:00 AM Spain  19 Kenya  10 Pool play
8/7/16 11:30 AM New Zealand  26 France  7 Pool play
8/7/16 12:00 PM Brazil  26 Japan 10 Pool play
8/7/16 12:30 PM Canada  0 Great Britain  22 Pool play
8/7/16 1:00 PM Fiji  36 Colombia  0 Pool play
8/7/16 1:30 PM Australia  12 USA  12 Pool play
8/7/16 4:00 PM  Brazil  24  Colombia  0 9th place SF
8/7/16 4:30 PM  Kenya  0 Japan  24 9th place SF
8/7/16 5:00 PM  Australia  24  Spain  0 Gold QFs
8/7/16 5:30 PM  Great Britain  26  Fiji  7 Gold QFs
8/7/16 6:00 PM  Canada  15  France  5 Gold QFs
8/7/16 6:30 PM  New Zealand  5  USA  0 Gold QFs
8/8/2016 12:30 PM  Colombia  1o  Kenya  22 11th/12th
8/8/2016 1:00 PM  Brazil  33  Japan  5 9th/10th
8/8/2016 1:30 PM  Spain  12  France  24 5th/6th SF
8/8/2016 2:00 PM  Fiji  7  USA  12 5th/6th SF
8/8/2016 2:30 PM  Australia  17  Canada  5 Gold SFs
8/8/2016 3:00 PM  Great Britain  7  New Zealand  25 Gold SFs
8/8/2016 5:30 PM  Spain  21  Fiji  0 7th/8th
8/8/2016 6:00 PM  France  7  USA  19 5th/6th
8/8/2016 6:30 PM  Canada  33  Great Britain  10 Bronze Final
8/8/2016 7:00 PM  Australia  24  New Zealand  17 Gold Final

Rosters

Australia

Shannon Parry (co-captain), Sharni Williams (co-captain), Nicole Beck, Gemma Etheridge, Emma Tonegato, Evania Pelite, Charlotte Caslick, Chloe Dalton, Amy Turner, Alicia Quirk, Emilee Cherry, Ellia Green.

Brazil

Paula Ishibashi (captain), Amanda Araújo, Beatriz Futuro, Claudia Teles, Edna Santini, Haline Scatrut, Isadora Cerullo, Júlia Sardá, Juliana Esteves, Luiza Campos, Raquel Kochhann, Tais Balconi. Coach: Chris Neill.

Canada

Britt Benn, Hannah Darling, Bianca Farella, Jen Kish (captain), Ghislaine Landry, Megan Lukan, Kayla Moleschi, Karen Paquin, Kelly Russell, Ashley Steacy, Natasha Watcham-Roy, Charity Williams.

Colombia

Alejandra Betancur (captain), Solangie Delgado, María Camila Lopera Valle, Katherinne Medina, Nicole Avecedo, Sharon Acevedo, Guadalupe López, Estefanía Ramírez, Isabel Cristina Romero Benítez, Laura González, Laura García, Ana Ramírez.

Fiji

Asena Rokomarama, Lavenia Tinai, Litia Naiqato, Luisa Tisolo, Merewai Cumu, Raijieli Daveua, Rebecca Tavo, Rusila Nagasau, Timaima Ravisa, Tima Tamoi, Viniana Riwai, Ana Roqica (captain)

Travelling reserve: Jiowana Sauto

France

Audrey Amiel, Pauline Biscarat, Camille Grassineau, Lina Guérin, Elodie Guiglion, Fanny Horta (captain), Shannon Izar, Caroline Ladagnous, Jade le Pesq, Marjorie Mayans, Rose Thomas, Jennifer Troncy.

Reserves: Jessy Tremouliere, Christelle le Duff

Great Britain

Claire Allan, Abbie Brown, Heather Fisher, Natasha Hunt, Jasmine Joyce, Katy Mclean, Emily Scarratt (captain), Alice Richardson, Emily Scott, Danielle Waterman, Joanne Watmore, Amy Wilson-Hardy.

Traveling reserves: Megan Jones, Kay Wilson.

Japan

Yuka Kanematsu (Nagoya Ladies), Aya Takeuchi (Arukas Queen Kumagaya), Chiharu Nakamura (Arukas Queen Kumagaya, Captain), Keiko Kato (Setagaya Ladies), Ano Kuwai (Arukas Queen Kumagaya), Marie Yamaguchi (Rugirl-7), Makiko Tomita (Setagaya Ladies), Chisato Yokoo (Tokyo Phoenix RC), Noriko Taniguchi (Arukas Queen Kumagaya), Ai Nakamaru (Arukas Queen Kumagaya), Yume Ohkuroda (Arukas Queen Kumagaya), Mio Yamanaka (Arukas Queen Kumagaya), Mifuyu Koide (Arukas Queen Kumagaya)

Kenya

Janet Owino, Catherine Abilla (captain), Philadelphia Olando, Linet Moraa, Janet Okello (assistant captain), Sheiia Chajira, Camilyne Oyuayo, Celestine Masinde, Doreen Remour, Stacy Awuor, Rachel Mbogo, Irene Otieno

New Zealand

Shakira Baker, Kelly Brazier, Gayle Broughton, Theresa Fitzpatrick, Sarah Goss (captain), Kayla McAlister, Huriana Manuel, Tyla Nathan-Wong, Terina Te Tamaki, Ruby Tui, Niall Williams, Portia Woodman.

Travelling reserves: Michaela Blyde, Shiray Tane

Spain

Berta Garcia, Paula Medin, Angela Del Pan, Patricia Garcia, Marina Bravo, Elisabet Martinez (captain), Barbara Pla, Amaia Erbina, Maria Casado, Vanesa Rial, Iera Echebarria, Maria Ribera.

Reserves: Irene Schiavon, Lourdes Almeda

USA

Bui Baravilala, Ryan Carlyle ,Lauren Doyle ,Joanne Fa’avesi ,Carmen Farmer, Victoria Folayan ,Kelly Griffin, Jessica Javelet, Kathryn Johnson, Alev Kelter, Jillion Potter and Richelle Stephens

Travel Reserves: Meya Bizer, Nicole Heavirland

Past Results

None, this is the first Olympics for women’s rugby!

2 thoughts on “Olympics – Women’s Rugby Schedule & Results”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: