UPDATE April 2020: Due to the COVID-19 Pandemic, most competitions have cancelled their 2019-2020 seasons.
The various college rugby seasons are well underway and we’ve got all the teams and standings for you! This year we’re including NSCRO, NIRA and USA Rugby.
In USA Rugby D1 Elite, Lindenwood defeated Life. This is the second year in a row for the Lions to take the title.
In NIRA, Dartmouth took its first NIRA title last year.
In USA Rugby D1, Air Force won the fall championship while BYU won in the Spring.
In USA Rugby D2, Vassar won the fall championship while Fresno State won in the Spring.
In NSCRO, Wayne State won their 10th title and made it back-to-back again.
NOTE: Everything is listed in alphabetical order, feel to use CTRL-F (CMD-F for MAC) to quickly find the team you’re interested in.
NIRA
NIRA Championships
Played in Cambridge, Massachusetts and was live streamed on ESPN+.
Sunday, Nov. 17 (ET)
- Tier 3: Bowdoin 27 New England 5
- Tier 2: West Chester 15 Brown 14
- Tier 1: USMA 7 Harvard 18
NIRA Semi-finals
The NIRA semi-finals were November 9 with the higher seed hosting.
Tier 1
- Harvard 23 Dartmouth 22
- U.S. Military Academy 54 Quinnipiac 10
Tier 2
- West Chester 32 Mount St. Mary’s 19
- Brown 23 Queens Univ of Charlotte 15
Tier 3
- Bowdoin 12 Norwich 7
- New England 25 Colby-Sawyer 24
Tier 1
Tier 2
D3
USA Rugby
DI Elite
Standings won’t be available until Spring 2020.
USA Rugby DI Elite Playoffs
USA Rugby DI Elite Championship
2019 USA Rugby Fall Championship
Charlotte, NC – December 8, 2019
DII Semifinals
- Coast Guard 36 Winona State 42
- Vassar 15 CO School of Mines 29
Finals
- Women’s DI – Air Force 26 Navy 10
- Women’s DII Consolation – Coast Guard 39 Vassar 27
- Women’s DII – Winona State 19 CO School of Mines 10
*All stadium matches will be streamed live on FloRugby
2019 USA Rugby Fall Playoffs
The Rugby Breakdown has amazing brackets, view them here.
DI QFs and SFs – Weekend of Nov 23
West – Columbia, MO
- Air Force 69 Indiana 0
- Wyoming 7 Minnesota 34
- SF: Air Force 71 Minnesota 10
- Cons: Wyoming 46 Indiana 26
East – Poughkeepsie, NY
- UCONN 67 Pittsburgh 5
- Davenport 22 Navy 45
- SF: UConn 10 Navy 17
- Cons: Davenport 32 Pittsburgh 7
DII Round of 16 and QFs – Weekend of Nov 23
Mid-Atlantic – Poughkeepsie, NY
- Bloomsburg 40 Hartford 50
- Temple 7 Coast Guard 53
- QF: Hartford 12 Coast Guard 24
- Cons: Bloomsburg 48 Temple 12
West – Columbia, MO
- Winona State 43 Mankato 0
- UW Oshkosh 10 Grand Valley State 27
- QF: Winona State 74 Grand Valley State 12
- Cons: Mankato 32 UW Oshkosh 12
Northeast – Poughkeepsie, NY
- Vassar 51 Colby 14
- Cortland 17 Bryant 29
- QF: Vassar 33 Bryant 7
- Cons: Colby vs Cortland
Midwest – Columbia, MO
- Cincinnati 32 Illinois 0
- IUP 10 CO School of Mines 22
- QF: Cincinnati 0 CO School of Mines 29
- Cons: Illinois vs UIP
DI QF PLAY-INS – Weekend of Nov 16-17
West – College Station, TX
- Wyoming 64 Texas A&M 7
East – Poughkeepsie, NY
- Northern Iowa 26 Davenport 89
- Michigan St 19 Pittsburgh 55
- Northeastern 0 USNA 46
DII RD 32
Northeast – Poughkeepsie, NY
- Youngstown St 12 Cortland 82
- Vermont 5 Vassar 76
- RIT 12 Colby 38
- Delaware 10 Bryant 56
Mid-Atlantic – Poughkeepsie, NY
- Syracuse 12 Bloomsburg 38
- Hartford 21 Marist 19
- Roger Williams 14 Temple 37
- Fairfield 17 USCGA 47
Midwest – Columbia, MO
- Kutztown 5 Cincinnati 29
- Bye: Illinois
- Miami (Ohio) 10 IUP 57
- Bye: Colorado School of Mines
West – Columbia, MO
- Mankato 37 UW Eau Claire 5
- Bye: Winona St, Grand Valley St, UW Oshkosh
2020 USA Rugby Spring Playoffs
TBD
2020 USA Rugby Spring Championship
TBD
2019-2020 Standings
DI
Florida
Midwest
Northeast
Rocky Mountain
Texas Rugby Union
DII
Florida
Great Waters
Mid-America
New England
Rocky Mountain
NSCRO
NSCRO starts their regional playoffs November 9-10. View the brackets here.
SFs and Championships – Weekend of Dec 7
Championships will return to Life University in Marietta, GA on December 7-8. All matches will be live-streamed on the NSCRO Women’s youtube Channel.
Semifinals
- Wayne State 57 MSU Moorhead 14
- Endicott College 31 Lee University 10
Finals
- Final: Wayne State 90 Endicott 14
- Consolation: Moorhead 67 Lee 7
Regional Championships and QFs – Weekend of Nov 9
West – Wayne, NE
- College of Scholastica 55 UW – Platteville 44
- Bye: Wayne State
- Wayne State 125 College of Scholastica 0
Central – Delaware, OH
- MSU Moorhead 104 Denison University 0
- Gannon University 0 Ithaca College 34
- MSU Moorhead 82 Ithaca College 0
Northeast – Schenectady, NY
- Endicott College 85 Fordham University 0
- Bentley University 7 Colgate University 57
- Endicott College 27 Colgate University 12
Mid-Atlantic – Lancaster, PA
- Catholic University 26 Albright College 25
- York College of PA 10 Lee University 35
- Catholic University 5 Lee University 24