2019-2020 Women’s USA Rugby College Standings

The various college rugby seasons are well underway and we’ve got all the teams and standings for you! This year we’re including NSCRO, NIRA and USA Rugby.

In USA Rugby D1 Elite, Lindenwood defeated Life. This is the second year in a row for the Lions to take the title.

In NIRA, Dartmouth took its first NIRA title last year.

In USA Rugby D1, Air Force won the fall championship while BYU won in the Spring. 

In USA Rugby D2, Vassar won the fall championship while Fresno State won in the Spring. 

In NSCRO, Wayne State won their 10th title and made it back-to-back again.

NOTE: Everything is listed in alphabetical order, feel to use CTRL-F (CMD-F for MAC) to quickly find the team you’re interested in.

NIRA

NIRA Championships

Will be played in Cambridge, Massachusetts and will be live streamed on ESPN+.

Sunday, Nov. 17 (ET)

  • Tier 3: Bowdoin 27 New England 5
  • Tier 2: West Chester 15 Brown 14
  • Tier 1: USMA 7 Harvard 18

NIRA Semi-finals

The NIRA semi-finals are November 9 with the higher seed hosting.

Tier 1

  • Harvard 23 Dartmouth 22
  • U.S. Military Academy 54 Quinnipiac 10

Tier 2

  • West Chester 32 Mount St. Mary’s 19
  • Brown 23 Queens Univ of Charlotte 15

Tier 3

  • Bowdoin 12 Norwich 7
  • New England 25 Colby-Sawyer 24

Tier 1


Schedule

Tier 2


Schedule

D3


Schedule

USA Rugby

DI Elite

Standings won’t be available until Spring 2020.

USA Rugby DI Elite Playoffs


Schedule

USA Rugby DI Elite Championship


Schedule

2019 USA Rugby Fall Championship

Charlotte, NC – December 8, 2019

DII Semifinals

  • Coast Guard 36 Winona State 42
  • Vassar 15 CO School of Mines 29

Finals

  • Women’s DI – Air Force 26 Navy 10
  • Women’s DII Consolation – Coast Guard 39 Vassar 27
  • Women’s DII – Winona State 19 CO School of Mines 10

*All stadium matches will be streamed live on FloRugby

2019 USA Rugby Fall Playoffs

The Rugby Breakdown has amazing brackets, view them here.

DI QFs and  SFs – Weekend of Nov 23

West – Columbia, MO

  • Air Force 69 Indiana 0
  • Wyoming 7  Minnesota 34
  • SF: Air Force 71 Minnesota 10
  • Cons: Wyoming 46 Indiana 26

East – Poughkeepsie, NY

  • UCONN 67 Pittsburgh 5
  • Davenport 22 Navy 45
  • SF: UConn 10 Navy 17
  • Cons: Davenport 32 Pittsburgh 7

DII Round of 16 and QFs – Weekend of Nov 23

Mid-Atlantic – Poughkeepsie, NY

  • Bloomsburg 40 Hartford 50
  • Temple 7 Coast Guard 53
  • QF: Hartford 12 Coast Guard 24
  • Cons: Bloomsburg 48 Temple 12

West – Columbia, MO

  • Winona State 43 Mankato 0
  • UW Oshkosh 10 Grand Valley State 27
  • QF: Winona State 74 Grand Valley State 12
  • Cons: Mankato 32 UW Oshkosh 12

Northeast – Poughkeepsie, NY

  • Vassar 51 Colby 14
  • Cortland 17 Bryant 29
  • QF: Vassar 33 Bryant 7
  • Cons: Colby vs Cortland

Midwest – Columbia, MO

  • Cincinnati 32 Illinois 0
  • IUP 10 CO School of Mines 22
  • QF: Cincinnati 0 CO School of Mines 29
  • Cons: Illinois vs UIP

DI QF PLAY-INS – Weekend of Nov 16-17

West – College Station, TX

  • Wyoming 64 Texas A&M 7

East – Poughkeepsie, NY

  • Northern Iowa 26 Davenport 89
  • Michigan St 19 Pittsburgh 55
  • Northeastern 0 USNA 46

DII RD 32

Northeast – Poughkeepsie, NY

  • Youngstown St 12 Cortland 82
  • Vermont 5 Vassar 76
  • RIT 12 Colby 38
  • Delaware 10 Bryant 56

Mid-Atlantic – Poughkeepsie, NY

  • Syracuse 12 Bloomsburg 38
  • Hartford 21 Marist 19
  • Roger Williams 14 Temple 37
  • Fairfield 17 USCGA 47

Midwest – Columbia, MO

  • Kutztown 5 Cincinnati 29
  • Bye: Illinois
  • Miami (Ohio) 10 IUP 57
  • Bye: Colorado School of Mines

West – Columbia, MO

  • Mankato 37 UW Eau Claire 5
  • Bye: Winona St, Grand Valley St, UW Oshkosh

2020 USA Rugby Spring Playoffs

TBD

2020 USA Rugby Spring Championship

TBD

2019-2020 Standings

DI

Florida


Schedule

Midwest


Schedule

Northeast


Schedule

Rocky Mountain


Schedule

Texas Rugby Union


Schedule

DII

Florida


Schedule

Great Waters


Schedule

Mid-America


Schedule

New England


Schedule

Rocky Mountain


Schedule

NSCRO

NSCRO starts their regional playoffs November 9-10. View the brackets here.

SFs and Championships – Weekend of Dec 7

Championships will return to Life University in Marietta, GA on December 7-8. All matches will be live-streamed on the NSCRO Women’s youtube Channel.

Semifinals

  • Wayne State 57 MSU Moorhead 14
  • Endicott College 31 Lee University 10

Finals

  • Final: Wayne State 90 Endicott 14
  • Consolation: Moorhead 67 Lee 7

Regional Championships and QFs – Weekend of Nov 9

West – Wayne, NE

  • College of Scholastica 55 UW – Platteville 44
  • Bye: Wayne State
  • Wayne State 125 College of Scholastica 0

Central – Delaware, OH

  • MSU Moorhead 104 Denison University 0
  • Gannon University 0 Ithaca College 34
  • MSU Moorhead 82 Ithaca College 0

Northeast – Schenectady, NY

  • Endicott College 85 Fordham University 0
  • Bentley University  7 Colgate University 57
  • Endicott College 27 Colgate University 12

Mid-Atlantic – Lancaster, PA

  • Catholic University 26 Albright College 25
  • York College of PA 10 Lee University 35
  • Catholic University 5 Lee University 24

1 thought on “2019-2020 Women’s USA Rugby College Standings”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: