Rugby World Cup 2021 Europe Qualifier – Schedule & Results

The Rugby World Cup 2021 Europe Qualifier will take place in Parma’s Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Italy, on 13, 19 and 25 September, 2021.
 
Hosts Italy will compete against Ireland, Scotland and the winners of the Rugby Europe Women’s Championship 2020, Spain, in a round-robin format. The top team will secure  a spot in Pool  B at Rugby World Cup 2021, playing in 2022, and the runner-up will enter the Final Qualification Tournament.

Nine teams have already confirmed their place at Rugby World Cup 2021, including New Zealand, England, France, Canada, USA, Australia and Wales via their final ranking at Ireland 2017, and South Africa and Fiji who came through the Africa and Oceania regional qualification tournaments respectively.

This leaves just three places available – one each through the Europe and Asia qualifiers, with the 12th and final spot to be decided at the Final Qualification Tournament.

Schedule & Results

Date

Time (CST)

Team 1

Score

Team 2

Score

9/13/21 8:00 AM Scotland  13 Italy  38
9/13/21 11:00 AM Spain 8 Ireland 7
9/19/21 8:00 AM Italy  15 Ireland  7
9/19/21 11:00 AM Spain  22 Scotland  27
9/25/21 8:00 AM Italy   Spain  
9/25/21 11:00 AM Ireland   Scotland  

Rosters

Italy

Forwards 

Lucia Gai (Valsugana Rugby Padova) (73 caps)
Gaia Maris (Valsugana Rugby Padova) (3)
Michela Merlo (Rugby Colorno) (9)
Sara Seye (Rugby Calvisano)*
Melissa Bettoni (Stade Rennais) (61)
Giulia Cerato (Valsugana Rugby Padova) (5)
Emanuela Stecca (Arredissima Villorba)*
Vittoria Vecchini (Valsugana Rugby Padova)*
Giordana Duca (Valsugana Rugby Padova) (21)
Valeria Fedrighi (Stade Toulousain) (25)
Isabella Locatelli(Rugby Monza 1949) (25)
Ilaria Arrighetti (Stade Rennais) (48)
Giada Franco (Rugby Colorno) (18)
Elisa Giordano (Valsugana Rugby Padova) (46)
Francesca Sgorbini (ASM Romagnat) (8)
Beatrice Veronese (Valsugana Rugby Padova) (6)

Backs 

Sara Barattin (Arredissima Villorba) (98)
Sofia Stefan (Valsugana Rugby Padova) (59)
Veronica Madia (Rugby Colorno) (22)
Beatrice Rigoni (Valsugana Rugby Padova) (46)
Michela Sillari (Valsugana Rugby Padova) 60)
Emma Stevanin (Valsugana Rugby Padova)*
Alyssa D’Inca ‘(Arredissima Villorba) (1)
Manuela Furlan (Arredissima Villorba) (78) – Captain
Francesca Granzotto (Arredissima Villorba)*
Maria Magatti (CUS Milano) (36)
Aura Muzzi (Arredissima Villorba) (17)
Vittoria Ostuni Minuzzi (Valsugana Rugby Padova) (6)

*Denotes uncapped at this level

Ireland

Backs

Enya Breen (UL Bohemian/Munster)(6 caps)
Eimear Considine (UL Bohemian/Munster)(18)
Kathryn Dane (Old Belvedere/Ulster)(13)
Lauren Delany (Sale Sharks/IQ Rugby)(14)
Stacey Flood (Railway Union/Leinster)(3)
Eve Higgins (Railway Union/Leinster)(3)
Emily Lane (Blackrock College/Munster)(3)
Ailsa Hughes (Railway Union/Leinster)(12)
Lucy Mulhall (Rathdrum/Leinster)*
Amee-Leigh Murphy Crowe (Railway Union/Munster)(2)
Sene Naoupu (Old Belvedere/Leinster)(41)
Beibhinn Parsons (Ballinasloe/Blackrock College/Connacht)(11)

Forwards 
Mary Healy (Naas RFC/Leinster)*
Linda Djougang (Old Belvedere/Leinster)(12)
Laura Feely (Blackrock College/Connacht)(19)
Nichola Fryday (Blackrock College/Connacht)(18)
Ciara Griffin (UL Bohemian/Munster)(Captain)(36)
Brittany Hogan (DCU/Old Belvedere/Ulster)(4)
Neve Jones (Malone/Ulster)(3)
Leah Lyons (Harlequins/IQ Rugby)(26)
Aoife McDermott (Railway Union/ Leinster)(16)
Edel McMahon (Wasps/IQ Rugby)(9)
Claire Molloy (Wasps/IQ Rugby)(71)
Cliodhna Moloney (Wasps/IQ Rugby)(26)
Sam Monaghan (Wasps/IQ Rugby)*
Katie O’Dwyer (Railway Union/Leinster)(3)
Lindsay Peat (Railway Union/Leinster)(34)
Dorothy Wall (Blackrock College/Munster)(7)

*Denotes uncapped at this level

Scotland

Forwards

Leah Bartlett (Loughborough Lightning)
Christine Belisle (Cartha Queens Park)
Sarah Bonar (Harlequins)
Siobhan Cattigan (Stirling County)
Lisa Cockburn (Darlington Mowden Park)
Katie Dougan (Hillhead Jordanhill)
Eva Donaldson (Edinburgh University)
Evie Gallagher (Stirling County)
Jade Konkel (Harlequins)
Rachel Malcolm (Loughborough Lightning)
Rachel McLachlan (Unattached)
Louise McMillan (Hillhead Jordanhill)
Lana Skeldon (Unattached)
Emma Wassell (Loughborough Lightning)
Molly Wright (Watsonians)

Backs

Abi Evans (Darlington Mowden Park)
Megan Gaffney (Heriot’s)
Sarah Law (Unattached)
Rhona Lloyd (Loughborough Lightning)
Jenny Maxwell (Loughborough Lightning)
Mairi McDonald (Hillhead Jordanhill)
Liz Musgrove (Unattached)
Helen Nelson (Loughborough Lightning)
Chloe Rollie (Unattached)
Rachel Shankland (Stirling County)
Hannah Smith (Watsonians)
Lisa Thomson (Unattached)
Evie Wills (Stirling County)

Spain

Cristina Blanco, Sidorella Bracic, Maika Brust, Laura Delgado, Marta Estelles, Saioa Jaurena, Isabel Rico, Margarita Rodriguez, Lourdes Alameda, Carmen Castellucci, Monica Castelo, Anna Puig, Maria Calvo, Olivia Fresneda, Paula Medin, Carmen Rodera, Lucia Diaz, Anne Fernandez De Corres, Patricia Garcia, Eva Aguirre, Amalia Argudo, Amaia Erbina, Maria Garcia, Paula Requena, Alba Vinuesa, Bea Dominguez, Lea Ducher, Iera Echabarria

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: