UPDATE 4/29/09: For Final Four and eventual Championship results go here.
RE POST: this was originally posted on 4/3/2009, but I wanted to make sure it was at the top of the blog posts.
Fantasy Rugby: Who Will Go All the Way? Submit your Fantasy Rugby Bracket for the USA Rugby Collegiate Championships Div 1 & Div 2 Women’s Rugby here.
The USA Rugby Collegiate Playoff and Championships for Division I & II are quickly approaching…final seeds for the tournament will be determined this weekend! This tournament is technically called USA Rugby National Guard Collegiate Playoffs Round of 16, but since so many people still call it USA Rugby Collegiate Sweet 16s…lets be as confusing as possible right?
**RED matches below will be streamed live via the USA Rugby Media Center**
Friday, April 17
Match 1 11:00 am Texas A&M (West # 1) vs Virginia (Mid Atlantic # 4) 5 – 27
Match 2 11:00 am North Carolina (South # 1) vs Brown (Northeast # 1) 0 – 34
Match 3 1:00 pm BYU (Pacific # 3) vs Northern Iowa (Midwest # 1) 22 – 15
Match 4 1:00 pm Dartmouth (Northeast # 3) vs Penn State (Mid Atlantic # 1) 0 – 65
Saturday, April 18
Match 5 10:00 am Loser of Match 1 – Texas A&M vs Loser of Match 2 – North Carolina 10-19
Match 6 10:00 am Winner of Match 1 – Virginia vs Winner of Match 2 – Brown 13-29
Match 7 12:00 pm Navy (Mid Atlantic # 2) vs Indiana (Midwest # 2) 62 – 5
Match 8 12:00 pm University of New Mexico (West # 2) vs Chico (Pacific # 2) 15-17
Match 9 2:00 pm Stanford (Pacific # 1) vs UCLA (SoCal # 1) 81-10
Match 10 2:00 pm Army (Northeast # 2) vs West Chester (Mid Atlantic # 3) 55 – 22
Match 11 3:30 pm Loser Match 3 – Northern Iowa vs Loser Match 4 – Dartmouth 32 – 0
Match 12 3:30 pm Winner Match 3 – BYU vs Winner Match 4 – Penn State 5 – 27
Sunday, April 19
Match 13 10:00 am Loser Match 7 – Indiana vs Loser Match 8 – University of New Mexico 10 – 55
Match 14 10:00 am Winner Match 7 – Navy vs Winner Match 8 – Chico 32 – 12
Match 15 12:00 pm Loser Match 9 – UCLA vs Loser Match 10 – West Chester 22 – 17
Match 16 12:00 pm Winner Match 9 – Stanford vs Winner Match 10 – Army 29 – 15
Friday, April 17th, 2009
Match 1 11:00 am Shippensburg (Mid Atlantic # 1) vs Marist (Northeast # 2) 25 – 5
Match 2 11:00 am Michigan (Mid West # 2) vs Wayne State (West # 1) 77 – 0
Match 3 1:00 pm Delaware (Mid Atlantic # 2) vs Central Florida (South # 2) 24 – 15
Match 4 1:00 pm Wyoming (West # 2) vs Slippery Rock (Mid West # 1) 22 – 46
Saturday, April 18th, 2009
Match 5 10:00 am Loser Match 1 – Marist vs Loser Match 2 – Wayne State 30 – 0
Match 6 10:00 am Winner Match 1 – Shippensburg vs Winner Match 2 – Michigan 17 – 10
Match 7 12:00 pm Eastern Carolina (South # 1) vs Arizona (So Cal # 2) 31 – 10
Match 8 12:00 pm LaSalle (Mid Atlantic # 3) vs Washington State Univ (Pacific # 1) 5 – 36
Match 9 2:00 pm Claremont (So Cal # 1) vs Univ of Minnesota-Duluth (Mid West # 3) 7 – 15
Match 10 2:00 pm Sacramento State (Pacific # 2) vs Stonehill (Northeast # 1) 5 – 46
Match 11 3:30 pm Loser Match 3 – Central Florida vs Loser Match 4 – Wyoming 26 – 10
Match 12 3:30 pm Winner Match 3 – Delaware vs Winner Match 4 – Slippery Rock 24 -21
Sunday, April 19th, 2009
Match 13 10:00 am Loser Match 7 – Arizona vs Loser Match 8 – LaSalle 17 – 41
Match 14 10:00 am Winner Match 7 – East
ern Carolina vs Winner Match 8 – Washington St. U. 20 – 26
Match 15 11:30 am Loser Match 9 – Claremont vs Loser Match 10 – Sacramento State 15 – 5
Match 16 11:30 am Winner Match 9 – Univ of Minn.-Duluth vs Winner Match 10 – Stonehill 8 – 64
Division 1 Seeding
1 Pacific #1 Stanford
2 Mid-Atlantic #1 Penn State
3 Mid-Atlantic #2 Navy
4 Northeast #1 Brown
5 West #1 Texas A&M
6 Pacific #2 Chico
7 Pacific #3 Cougar Rugby
8 Mid-Atlantic #3 West Chester
9 Northeast #2 Army
10 Midwest #1 Northern Iowa
11 West #2 University of New Mexico
12 Mid-Atlantic #4 Virginia
13 South #1 North Carolina
14 Midwest #2 Indiana
15 Northeast #3 Dartmouth
16 Southern Cal #1 UCLA
Division II Seeding
1 Mid-Atlantic #1 Shippensburg
2 Midwest #1 Slippery Rock
3 Southern Cal #1 Claremont
4 Pacific #1 Washington State University
5 South #1 Eastern Carolina
6 Northeast #1 Stonehill
7 Mid-Atlantic #2 Delaware
8 West #1 Wayne State
9 Midwest #2 Michigan
10 South #2 Central Florida
11 Pacific #2 Sacramento State
12 Southern Cal #2 Arizona
13 Mid-Atlantic #3 LaSalle
14 Midwest #3 University of Minnesota-Duluth
15 West #2 Wyoming
16 Northeast #2 Marist
VENUE
David Maus Soccer Complex
7390 Markham Rd.
Sanford, FL 32771
(407) 321-5264
PARKING
$6 day pass/$10 three (3) day pass – Each team will receive 3 complimentary weekend passes at registration.
**RED matches below will be streamed live via the USA Rugby Media Center**
For Final Four and eventual Championship results go here.
Discover more from YSCRugby | Women's Rugby News
Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.
I will be in CO this weekend for a warmup match with the West Allstars against Pacific…if you know scores, please post them here, on the blog or email me at scrumhalfconnectioN@gmail.com.
The Girl will be doing the updates this weekend!
Thanks,
Wendy
https://scrumhalfconnection.com
26-20 Washington State over East Carolina for D2!
how did the warm up weekend go?
RSC –
Saturday was trying as the weather was not cooperating AT ALL, but a miracle began happening Saturday evening as the 4-6 inches of snow began melting. Credit to the Infinity Park pitch as it was almost dry as a bone, except for both teams hookers who put their heels in the snow the whole game…
Game went well, Pacific played very well and won by 5 or 6 tries. West played hard and had great goal line defense and showed a lot of heart!
Great showing for both teams, The Girl taped it and so I should have the video up in the next couple of days! sc