Women’s Six Nations – Schedule, Rosters and more!

Welcome to another year of women’s International rugby! Our USA women’s 7s team will be playing in the USA Sevens International next weekend and the USA 15s had a camp in Florida last month. But we aren’t the only active nation, the European countris of the rugby world are ramping up for Six Nations during February and March.

NOTE: It appears that a few men’s matches will be available in the US on BBC America, but no Women’s matches yet.

Schedule

Rosters

Ireland
Gillian Bourke (Munster/Bristol), Niamh Briggs (Munster/ UL Bohemians), Lynne Cantwell (Exile/Richmond), Fiona Coghlan (Leinster/ UL Bohemians), Amy Davis (Leinster/Blackrock),Lauren Day (Ulster/Waterloo), Ailis Egan (Leinster/Old Belvedere)*, Siobhan Fleming (Munster/ Tralee RFC)*, Laura Guest (Munster/Highfield RFC), Ashling Hutchings (Munster/ UL Bohemians)*, Niamh Kavanagh (Munster/ UL Bohemians)*, Mairead Kelly (Munster/ UL Bohemians), Stacey Kennedy (Ulster/City of Derry)*, Emer McManamly (Leinster/Blackrock), Claire Molloy (Connacht /Bristol), Larissa Muldoon (Exile/UWIC)*, Joy Neville (Munster/ UL Bohemians), Gill Nolan (Leinster/St Marys)*, Deirdre O’Brien (Leinster/Blackrock)*, Heather O’Brien (Munster/ Highfield RFC)*, Geraldine Rea (Munster/ Highfield RFC)*, Marie Louise Reilly (Leinster/Old Belvedere), Jackie Shiels (Leinster/Richmond), Nora Stapleton (Leinster/Old Belvedere), Carol Staunton (Connacht/Galwegians)

France
AGRICOLE Sandrine (Centre) (Rennes) (49 caps), AGUERRE Dioni (Scrum-half) (Bayonne) (Uncapped), AMAT Sonia (Prop) (Montpellier) (1 cap), ARRICASTRE Lise (Prop ) (Lons) (Uncapped), BA Aïda (Flanker) (Bobigny) (9 caps), BAILON Aurélie (Fly-half) (USA Perpignan) (27 caps), BOUISSET Cyrielle (Lock) (USA Perpignan) (26 caps), CANAL Claire (Flanker) (USA Perpignan) (25 caps), CASENAVE Nadège) (Centre) (Lons) (Uncapped), CHOBET Christelle (Prop) (USA Perpignan) (4 caps), DENADAI Marine (Lock) (Montpellier) (Uncapped), DJOSSOUVI Koumiba (Flanker) (Lons) (Uncapped), EZANNO Hélène (Lock) (Rennes) (Uncapped), FOURCADE Laurelin (Wing) (Bobigny) (Uncapped), HEBEL Marie Charlotte (Flanker) (Rennes) (29 caps), LADAGNOUS Caroline (Wing) (Lons) (24 caps), MIGNOT Gaëlle (Hooker) (Montpellier) (4 caps), PARRA Audrey (Fly-half) (Montpellier) (2 caps), POUBLAN Elodie (Fullback) (Montpellier) (21 caps), RABIER Sandra (Eightman) (Caen) (31 caps), SALLES Laetitia (Hooker) (USA Perpignan) (66 caps), YAHE Marie Alice (Scrum-half) (USA Perpignan) (18 caps)

Scotland
15 Caroline Collie (OA Saints), 14 Victoria Blakebrough (Richmond), 13 Stephanie Johnston (Hillhead / Jordanhill), 12 Lisa Martin (Murrayfield Wanderers), 11 Katy Green (Murrayfield Wanderers), 10 Tanya Griffith (RHC Cougars), 9 Louise Dalgliesh (RHC Cougars), 1 Heather Lockhart (Hillhead / Jordanhill), 2 Alison MacDonald (RHC Cougars), 3 Tracey Balmer (Worcester), 4 Katherine Muir (RAF), 5 Rosalind Murphy (Edinburgh University), 6 Lindsay Wheeler (Darlington Mowden Sharks), 7 Ruth Slaven (Murrayfield Wanderers), 8 Susie Brown (Richmond),

Substitutes
16 Lindsey Smith (Hillhead / Jordanhill), 17 Beth Dickens (Murrayfield Wanderers), 18 Anna Swan (Edinburgh University), 19 Charlotte Veale (Wasps), 20 Annabel Sergeant (Dundee University), 21 Lauren Harris (Aberdeenshire Quines), 22 Nicola Halfpenny (Melrose)

Wales
Jenny Davies (Waterloo), Catrin Edwards (Cardiff Quins), Vicky Owens (UWIC), Caryl Thomas (Bath), Rhian Bowden (CrossKey), LowriHarries (Neath), Amy Lawrence (Neath), Shona Powell Hughes (Neath), Ashley Rowlands (Wasps), Rachel Taylor (Cardiff Quins), Sioned Harries (UWIC), Jamie Kift (Cross Keys), Lisa Newton (UWIC), Alex Stokes (Neath), Sian Williams ( Bath), Amy Day (Cross Keys), Laura Prosser (Pontyclun), Yasmin Leung ( UWIC), Elinor Snowsill ( Cardiff Quins), Awen Thomas ( Cross Keys), Elen Evans (Dolgellau), Kay Rees (Harlequins), Adi Taviner (Neath), Caryl James (Cardiff Quins), Charlie Murray (Neath), Mared Evans (UWIC), Kerin Lake (Neath), Aimee Young (Bath)

England
15. Danielle Waterman (Worcester), 14. Katherine Merchant (Worcester) 13. Emily Scarratt (Lichfield) 12. Kimberley Oliver (Bristol) 11. Michaela Staniford (Wasps), 10. Katy McLean (Darlington Mowden Park Sharks (C)), 9. La Toya Mason (Wasps), 1. Rochelle Clark (Worcester), 2. Amy Garnett (Saracens), 3. Sophie Hemming (Bristol), 4. Joanna McGilchrist (Wasps), 5. Rebecca Essex (Richmond), 6. Sarah Hunter (Lichfield), 7. Margaret Alphonsi (Saracens), 8. Catherine Spencer (Bristol)

Replacements
16. Emma Croker (Richmond), 17. Claire Purdy (Wasps), 18. Rowena Burnfield (Richmond), 19. Heather Fisher (Worcester)20. Georgina Rozario (Lichfield), 21. Rachael Burford (Richmond), 22. Georgina Roberts (Darlington Mowden Park Sharks)

Italy
Giovanna Bado (Benetton Treviso), Sara Barattin (Rugby Casale), Martina Barbini (Sitam Riviera del Brenta), Giuliana Campanella (Red&Blu Rugby), Chiara Castellarin (Rugby Colorno), Maria Grazia Cioffi (Rugby Benevento), Elisa Cucchiella (Red&Blu Rugby), Michela Este (Benetton Treviso), Manuela Furlan (Benetton Treviso), Lucia Gai Mustang (Rugby Pesaro), Silvia Gaudino (Rugby Monza 1949), Silvia Peron (Sitam Riviera del Brenta), Sara Pettinelli (CUS Roma), Silvia Pizzati Sitam (Riviera del Brenta), Elisa Rochas (Rugby Monza 1949), Veronica Schiavon (Sitam Riviera del Brenta), Flavia Severin (Benetton Treviso), Michela Tondinelli (Benetton Treviso), Eleonora Vaghi (Sitam Riviera del Brenta), Diletta Veronese (Valsugana R. Padova), Paola Zangirolami (Valsugana R. Padova), Sara Zanon (Benetton Treviso), Cecilia Zublena (Rugby Sassenage Isere)

Shares 0
0 Shares
Share
Tweet