Navigating the 2023-24 USA Club Women’s Rugby Season: Your Ultimate Guide & Standings

The start of the USA Club Women’s Rugby season varies throughout the year. Generally, clubs in the Eastern half of the country commence their season in the fall, whereas those in the Western half begin in the spring. Through our ongoing partnership with The Rugby Breakdown and the USA Rugby Club Competition Committee, we are thrilled to present our comprehensive guide and standings for the 2023-24 season, providing an in-depth overview.

In this guide, we’ll dissect the divisions in USA Women’s Club rugby, providing insights into the competitive landscape. As the season progresses, anticipate updates on Union Championships, Super Regionals, and National Championships. We’re dedicated to keeping you informed with the latest developments, ensuring you’re always in the loop for an exciting rugby season ahead!

For those inquiring about rankings, while we’re not fully prepared to address that challenge at the moment, Jackie Finlan at TRB has taken that initiative. View their rankings here (subscription required).

Quick Links

USA Club Rugby National Championships

The USA Rugby Club National Championships are set for May 17-19, 2024, hosted by the Austin Blacks at the Round Rock Multi-purpose Complex in Austin, TX. Learn more about the event including schedule, how to watch and where to find results here.

Teams from Division 1 and Division 2 will battle for the prestigious championship titles, with Division 1 matches scheduled for Friday afternoon and Division 2 games on Saturday. The finals for both divisions will culminate on Sunday.

This year’s seeding pits Atlantic against Pacific and Frontier Red River against Northern teams.

Don’t miss the action brought to you by Next Level Rugby, exclusively streaming on The Rugby Network!

In the 2023 edition, the San Diego Surfers clinched victory in the D1 division, while the D2 title went to the Knoxville Minx.

Super Regional Championships

Super Regional events will be held in all four regions this year, with each region establishing its own unique format. Ultimately, only one winner from each region will secure a spot in the USA Rugby National Club XVs Championships.

D1

Atlantic

  • May 4 @ EPRU
  • Qualified Teams:
    • Providence (East Coast South)
    • NOVA (East Coast South)
    • Philadelphia (East Coast South)
    • Boston (NERFU)
  • Winner:

Red River | Frontier

  • May 4 @ Austin Blacks
  • Qualified Teams:
    • Houston sHARCs (Red River)
    • Utah Vipers (Frontier)

Northern

  • May 4-5 @ Chicago Blaze in Lemont, IL
    • Originally was supposed to be hosted in Rocky Mtn but a location couldn’t be confirmed
  • Qualified Teams:
    • Pittsburgh Forge
    • Chicago Lions
    • Metropolis
    • Colombus
  • Winner:
    • Pittsburgh Forge

Pacific

  • May 4-6 @ Las Vegas, NV
  • Qualified Teams:
    • San Diego (SoCal)
    • Tempe (SoCal)
    • ORSU (PNW)
    • Seattle (PNW)
  • Winner:

D2

Atlantic

  • May 4 @ EPRU
  • Qualified Teams:
    • Phoenixville (EPRU)
    • Albany (NERFU)
    • Severn River (Capital)
    • New Haven (Empire)
  • Winner:

Gulf Coast

  • May 4-5 @ Austin Blacks
  • Qualified Teams:
    • Tampa Bay (Florida)
    • Charleston (Carolinas)
    • Dallas Quins (Red River)
    • Knoxville (True South)
  • Winner:

Northern

  • May 4-5 @ Chicago Blaze in Lemont, IL
    • Originally was supposed to be hosted in Rocky Mtn but a location couldn’t be confirmed
  • Qualified Teams:
    • South Buffalo (Midwest)
    • Grand Rapids (Midwest)
    • St. Louis Sabres (Mid-America)
    • Boulder Babes (Rocky Mtn)

Pacific

  • May 4-6 @ Las Vegas, NV
  • Qualified Teams:
    • Sacramento (NorCal)
    • Los Angeles (SoCal)
    • Las Vegas (Southwest)
    • Portland (PNW)
  • Winner:

League Play and Regional Championships

League seasons differ throughout the country, influenced by factors such as weather, field availability, and local preferences. Typically, the East Coast kicks off the season in the fall, with the rest of the country adopting split seasons.

Regional champions are currently being determined by unions through league competitions, and we’ll share additional details as soon as they become available.

D1

Northern

Midwest Premiership

  • League play is September 23 to October 21
  • Current Standings: East | West (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • East
      • Pittsburgh Forge
      • Columbus
      • Detroit
      • Buffalo
    • West
      • Metropolis Valkyries
      • Chicago Lions
      • Milwaukee Scylla
      • Chicago
  • Postseason
    • November 4 SFs: Pittsburgh (Eastern 1) 16 vs Chicago Lions (Western 2) 12
    • November 4 SFs: Metropolis (Western 1) 22 vs Columbus (Eastern 2) 26
    • November 11 Championship: Pittsburgh Forge (Eastern) 28 vs Columbus (Eastern) 5

Atlantic

East Coast South

  • League play is September 30 to April 13
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Atlanta Harlequins (Carolinas)*
    • DC Furies (Capital)
    • NOVA (Capital)
    • Philadelphia (EPRU)
    • Raleigh Venom (Capital)
      • *Atlanta has forfeited matches and is not eligible for the postseason
  • Postseason
    • April 20: Atlantic Super Regional SFs
      • Providence (NERFU #2) 14 NOVA (East South #1) 81
      • Philadelphia (East South #2) 39 Boston (NERFU #1) 14

North Eastern Rugby Football Union (NERFU)

  • League play is September 16 to October 28
  • Current standings | NERFU Friendlies (teams are responsible for updating)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Providence
    • Boston
    • Beantown
  • Postseason
    • April 13 Championships:
      • Boston beat Providence
    • April 20 Atlantic Super Regional SFs:
      • Providence (NERFU #2) 14 NOVA (East South #1) 81
      • Philadelphia (East South #2) 39 Boston (NERFU #1) 14

Pacific

Southern California (SoCal)

  • League play is January 27 to April 6
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Participating Teams:
    • San Diego Surfers
    • Belmont Shore
    • Tempe
    • Pasadena Royals
    • Santa Monica
  • Postseason
    • April 13 Semifinals:
      • Surfers 72 Santa Monica 0
        Tempe 28 Belmont Shore 0
    • April 20 Championship:
      • Surfers 52 vs Tempe 0

PNW Premiership (D1/D2 Hybrid)

  • League play is from September 10 to October 22
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Seattle
    • ORSU
  • Postseason
    • April 20 Championship:
      • ORSU 0 Seattle 60

Red River | Frontier

Red River

  • League play begins Dec 16 and ends Apr 6
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Austin Valkyries
    • Houston Athletic Rugby Club (sHARCs)
  • Postseason
    • sHARCs advance

Frontier

  • League play is September 9 to April 20
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Black Ice
    • Colorado Gray Wolves*
    • Utah Vipers
      • *CO Gray Wolves have forfeited games and are disqualified from participating in postseason play.
  • Postseason
    • Utah advances

D2

Northern

Midwest

  • League play is September 9 to October 21
  • Current Standings: Upstate NY | Greater Ohio | CARFU | Northern (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Upstate NY
      • South Buffalo
      • North Buffalo Ninjas
      • Uticuse
      • Rochester Renegades
    • Greater Ohio
      • Akron
      • Fort Wayne
      • Dayton
      • Cleveland
    • Chicago Area
      • Palmer College
      • Grand Rapids
      • County Will Morrigans
      • Chicago Sirens
    • Northern
      • Wisconsin
      • Twin Cities Amazons
      • Oconomowoc
      • Minneapolis Menagerie
  • Postseason
    • October 28 Quarterfinals
      • South Buffalo (Upstate NY 1) vs Fort Wayne (Greater Ohio 2)
      • Akron (Greater Ohio 1) vs Uticuse (Upstate NY 2)
      • Grand Rapid Growlers (CARFU 1) vs Twin Cities Amazons (Northern 2)
      • Wisconsin (Northern 1) vs County Will Morrigans (CARFU 2)
        • *Palmer College is not eligible to advance due to self-relegation from last season
    • November 4: SFs (higher seed hosts)
      • South Buffalo (Upstate NY) 51 vs Akron (Greater Ohio) 12
      • Grand Rapid Growlers (CARFU) 38 vs Wisconsin (Northern) 36
    • November 11 Championships: South Buffalo (Upstate NY) 30 vs Grand Rapid Growlers (CARFU) 12
    • South Buffalo and Grand Rapids advances

Mid-American Rugby Football Union (MARFU)

  • League play is October 28 to March 9
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Participating Teams:
    • St. Louis Sabres
    • KC Jazz
  • Postseason
    • St. Louis advances

Rocky Mountain

  • League play is September 10 to April 20
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Participating Teams:
    • Black Ice
    • Salt Lake City Slugs
    • Boulder Babes
    • Laramie Cold Front Coyotes
  • Postseason
    • Boulder advances

Atlantic

Capital

  • League play is from September 30 to April 6
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • James River
    • Norfolk Storm
    • NOVA II
    • Severn River
  • Postseason
    • April 13 Championships:
      • Severn River 66 James Rivers 21

Empire

  • League play is from September 30 to October 28
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Participating Teams:
    • New Haven
    • Brooklyn
    • Danbury
    • New York
    • Monmouth
    • Village Lions
    • Morris
  • Postseason

EPRU

  • League play is from September 30 to April 6
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Participating Teams:
    • Phoenixville
    • Harrisburg
    • Northeast Philadelphia
    • Doylestown
  • Postseason
    • April 13 Championships:
      • Phoenixville 53 Harrisburg 14

NERFU

  • League play is September 9 to October 28
  • Current standings (teams are responsible for updating)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Worcester Shamrocks
    • Albany Knicks
    • Burlington
    • Hartford Wild Roses
    • Portland
    • Charles River
  • Postseason
    • April 6 Semifinals:
      • Charles River 5 Albany 20
      • Burlington 15 Worcester 17
    • April 13 Championships:
      • Worcester 12 Albany 31

Gulf Coast

Red River

  • League play is November 18 to April 6
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Little Rock
    • Dallas Harlequins
    • Dallas RFC
    • sHARCs
    • BARC
    • Round Rock Rage
    • San Antonio Riveters
  • Postseason
    • April 20 Semifinals:
      • Little Rock 50 San Antonio 0
      • Dallas Quins 96 sHARCs 0
    • April 21 Championships:
      • Dallas Quins 29 Little Rock 0

True South

  • League play is October 1 to March 25
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Chattanooga Queens
    • Knoxville Minx
    • Memphis Flamingos
    • Nashville Stone Lions
  • Postseason
    • April 13 Semifinals:
      • Knoxville 28 Nashville 0
      • Chattanooga 76 Nashville 3
    • April 14 Championships:
      • Knoxville 27 Chattanooga 14

Florida

  • League play is February 3 to March 30
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Tampa Bay Krewe
    • Ft. Miami
    • Orlando
    • Jacksonville
  • Postseason
    • April 20 Championships:
      • Tampa Bay 41 Fort Miami 14

Carolinas

  • League play is September 30 to March 30
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Atlanta 2.0 Selects
    • Charleston Hurricanes
    • Feat the Maniacs
    • Atlanta Harlequins
    • Carolina Villians
    • Eno River
    • Southern Pines Celts
    • Charlotte
    • Savannah Shamrocks
    • Columbia Bombshells
  • Postseason
    • April 6 SFs:
      • Savannah 3 Atlanta 2.0 63
      • Charlotte 19 Charleston 33
    • April 20: Championships:
      • Atlanta 2.0 15 Charleston Hurricanes 24

Pacific

SoCal

  • League play is January 13 to March 23
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Ventura County Outlaws
    • Santa Barbara Mermaids
    • SLO Beaches
    • Santa Monica
    • San Fernando Valley (SFV)
    • Fullerton Wolfpack
    • Los Angeles
    • Empire Monarchs
    • Camp Pendleton Warriors
  • Postseason
    • April 13 Semifinals:
      • Ventura 36 Santa Monica 19
      • Los Angeles 33 SLO Beaches 17
    • April 20 Championships:
      • Ventura 35 Los Angeles 38

NorCal

  • League play January 20 to April 13
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Participating Teams:
    • Berkeley All Blues
    • East Palo Alto Razorbacks
    • Life West
    • Sacramento Amazons
  • Postseason
    • Sacramento advances

PNW

  • League play  is September 9 to October 23
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Participating Teams:
    • Portland Pigs
    • Emerald City Mudhens
    • Tacoma Sirens*
    • Salem Attack Owls*
      • *Tacoma and Salem had forfeits and aren’t eligible for the postseason
  • Postseason
    • April 20 Championship:
      • Portland Pigs 47 Emerald City Mudhens 14

Southwest

  • League play is November 18 to April 13
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • El Paso
    • Prescott Blacksheep
    • Las Vegas
    • Northern AZ Landsharks
    • Old Pueblo Lightning
    • Atomic Sisters
  • Postseason
    • April 20 Championships:
      • Las Vegas 45 Atomic Sisters 19

History


Discover more from YSCRugby | Women's Rugby News

Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.