Navigating the 2023-24 USA Club Women’s Rugby Season: Your Ultimate Guide

The start of the USA Club Women’s Rugby season varies throughout the year. Generally, clubs in the Eastern half of the country commence their season in the fall, whereas those in the Western half begin in the spring. Through our ongoing partnership with The Rugby Breakdown and the USA Rugby Club Competition Committee, we are thrilled to present our comprehensive guide for the 2023-24 season, providing an in-depth overview.

In this guide, we’ll dissect the divisions in USA Women’s Club rugby, providing insights into the competitive landscape. As the season progresses, anticipate updates on Union Championships, Super Regionals, and National Championships. We’re dedicated to keeping you informed with the latest developments, ensuring you’re always in the loop for an exciting rugby season ahead!

For those inquiring about rankings, while we’re not fully prepared to address that challenge at the moment, Jackie Finlan at TRB has taken that initiative. View their rankings here (subscription requried).

Quick Links

League Play and Regional Championships

League seasons differ throughout the country, influenced by factors such as weather, field availability, and local preferences. Typically, the East Coast kicks off the season in the fall, with the rest of the country adopting split seasons.

Regional champions are currently being determined by unions through league competitions, and we’ll share additional details as soon as they become available.

D1

Northern

Midwest Premiership

  • League play is September 23 to October 21
  • Current Standings: East | West (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • East
      • Pittsburgh Forge
      • Columbus
      • Detroit
      • Buffalo
    • West
      • Metropolis Valkyries
      • Chicago Lions
      • Milwaukee Scylla
      • Chicago
  • Postseason
    • November 4 SFs: Pittsburgh (Eastern 1) 16 vs Chicago Lions (Western 2) 12
    • Nove,ber 4 SFs: Metropolis (Western 1) 22 vs Columbus (Eastern 2) 26
    • November 11 Championship: Pittsburgh Forge (Eastern) 28 vs Columbus (Eastern) 5

Atlantic

East Coast South

  • League play is September 30 to April 13
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Atlanta Harlequins (Carolinas)
    • DC Furies (Capital)
    • NOVA (Capital)
    • Philadelphia (EPRU)
    • Raleigh Venom (Capital)
  • Postseason
    • March 23: Playoffs
    • April 6: Playoffs
      • *Atlanta has forfeited matches and is not eligible for the postseason

North Eastern Rugby Football Union (NERFU)

  • League play is September 16 to October 28
  • Current standings (teams are responsible for updating)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Providence
    • Boston
    • Beantown
  • Postseason
    • April 6: Divisional Playoff Semi-finals
    • April 13: Union Championships
    • April 20: Atlantic Super Regional Semi-finals @ NERFU & Capital

Pacific

Southern California (SoCal)

  • League play is January 27 to April 6
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Participating Teams:
    • San Diego Surfers
    • Belmont Shore
    • Tempe
    • Pasadena Royals
    • Santa Monica
  • Postseason
    • April 20: Union Championships @ New Mexico?

PNW Premiership (D1/D2 Hybrid)

  • League play is from September 10 to October 22
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Seattle
    • ORSU
  • Postseason
    • April 13: Seattle vs ORSU at TBC location

Red River | Frontier

Red River

  • League play begins Dec 16 and ends Apr 6
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Austin Valkyries
    • Houston Athletic Rugby Club (sHARCs)
  • Postseason
    • Red River Champion vs Frontier Champion at Gulf Coast Super Regional

Frontier

  • League play is September 9 to April 20
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Black Ice
    • Colorado Gray Wolves*
    • Utah Vipers
  • Postseason
    • *CO Gray Wolves have forfeited games and are disqualified from participating in postseason play.
    • Red River Champion vs Frontier Champion at Gulf Coast Super Regional

D2

Northern

Midwest

  • League play is September 9 to October 21
  • Current Standings: Upstate NY | Greater Ohio | CARFU | Northern (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Upstate NY
      • South Buffalo
      • North Buffalo Ninjas
      • Uticuse
      • Rochester Renegades
    • Greater Ohio
      • Akron
      • Fort Wayne
      • Dayton
      • Cleveland
    • Chicago Area
      • Palmer College
      • Grand Rapids
      • County Will Morrigans
      • Chicago Sirens
    • Northern
      • Wisconsin
      • Twin Cities Amazons
      • Oconomowoc
      • Minneapolis Menagerie
  • Postseason
    • October 28 Quarterfinals
      • South Buffalo (Upstate NY 1) vs Fort Wayne (Greater Ohio 2)
      • Akron (Greater Ohio 1) vs Uticuse (Upstate NY 2)
      • Grand Rapid Growlers (CARFU 1) vs Twin Cities Amazons (Northern 2)
      • Wisconsin (Northern 1) vs County Will Morrigans (CARFU 2)
        • *Palmer College is not eligible to advance due to self-relegation from last season
    • November 4: SFs (higher seed hosts)
      • South Buffalo (Upstate NY) 51 vs Akron (Greater Ohio) 12
      • Grand Rapid Growlers (CARFU) 38 vs Wisconsin (Northern) 36
    • November 11 Championships: South Buffalo (Upstate NY) 30 vs Grand Rapid Growlers (CARFU) 12

Mid-American Rugby Football Union (MARFU)

  • League play is October 28 to March 9
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Participating Teams:
    • St. Louis Sabres
    • KC Jazz
  • Postseason
    • April: Semifinal if needed, to be confirmed

Rocky Mountain

  • League play is September 10 to October 15
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Participating Teams:
    • Black Ice
    • Salt Lake City Slugs
    • Boulder Babes
    • Laramie Cold Front Coyotes
  • Postseason

Atlantic

Capital

  • League play is from September 30 to April 6
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • James River
    • Norfolk Storm
    • NOVA II
    • Severn River
  • Postseason
    • April 13: Union Championships @ TBD

Empire

  • League play is from September 30 to October 28
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Participating Teams:
    • New Haven
    • Brooklyn
    • Danbury
    • New York
    • Monmouth
    • Village Lions
    • Morris
  • Postseason

EPRU

  • League play is from September 30 to April 6
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Participating Teams:
    • Phoenixville
    • Harrisburg
    • Northeast Philadelphia
    • Doylestown
  • Postseason
    • April 13: EPRU Championship
    • April 20: EPRU Champion vs Capital Champion

NERFU

  • League play is September 9 to October 28
  • Current standings (teams are responsible for updating)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Worcester Shamrocks
    • Albany Knicks
    • Burlington
    • Hartford Wild Roses
    • Portland
    • Charles River
  • Postseason
    • April 6: Divisional Playoff Semi-finals
    • April 13: Union Championships
    • April 20: Atlantic Super Regional Semi-finals @ NERFU & Capital

Gulf Coast

Red River

  • League play is November 18 to April 6
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Little Rock
    • Dallas Harlequins
    • Dallas RFC
    • sHARCs
    • BARC
    • Round Rock Rage
    • San Antonio Riveters
  • Postseason
    • April 21: Championships
    • May 4-5: Gulf Coast Super Regional

True South

  • League play is October 1 to March 25
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Chattanooga Queens
    • Knoxville Minx
    • Memphis Flamingos
    • Nashville Stone Lions
  • Postseason
    • April 13-14: Championships

Florida

  • League play is February 3 to March 30
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Tampa Bay Krewe
    • Ft. Miami
    • Orlando
    • Jacksonville
  • Postseason

Carolinas

  • League play is September 30 to March 30
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Atlanta 2.0 Selects
    • Charleston Hurricanes
    • Feat the Maniacs
    • Atlanta Harlequins
    • Carolina Villians
    • Eno River
    • Southern Pines Celts
    • Charlotte
    • Savannah Shamrocks
    • Columbia Bombshells
  • Postseason
    • April 6: SFs @ higher seed
    • April 13: Championships

Pacific

SoCal

  • League play is January 13 to March 23
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • Ventura County Outlaws
    • Santa Barbara Mermaids
    • SLO Beaches
    • Santa Monica
    • San Fernando Valley (SFV)
    • Fullerton Wolfpack
    • Los Angeles
    • Empire Monarchs
    • Camp Pendleton Warriors
  • Postseason
    • April 20: Union Championships @ New Mexico?

NorCal

  • League play January 20 to April 13
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Participating Teams:
    • Berkeley All Blues
    • East Palo Alto Razorbacks
    • Life West
    • Sacramento Amazons
  • Postseason

PNW

  • League play  is September 9 to October 23
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Participating Teams:
    • Portland Pigs
    • Emerald City Mudhens
    • Tacoma Sirens*
    • Salem Attack Owls*
  • Postseason
    • April 20: Portland Pigs vs Emerald City Mudhens at neutral location
    • *Tacoma and Salem had forfeits and aren’t eligible for the postseason

Southwest

  • League play is November 18 to April 13
  • Current Standings (teams are responsible for updating this data)
  • Competition Structure
  • Participating Teams:
    • El Paso
    • Prescott Blacksheep
    • Las Vegas
    • Northern AZ Landsharks
    • Old Pueblo Lightning
    • Atomic Sisters
  • Postseason
    • April 20: Union Championship @ New Mexico

Super Regional Championships

Super Regional events will be held in all four regions this year, with each region establishing its own unique format. Ultimately, only one winner from each region will secure a spot in the USA Rugby National Club XVs Championships.

D1

Northern

  • May 4-5 @ Chicago Blaze in Lemont, IL
    • Originally was supposed to be hosted in Rocky Mtn but a location couldn’t be confirmed.
  • Qualified Teams:
    • Pittsburgh Forge (Midwest)
    • (Frontier)

Atlantic

  • May 4 @ EPRU

Red River | Frontier

  • May 4-5 @ Austin Blacks
  • Red River Champion vs Frontier Champion

Pacific

  • May 4-6 @ Las Vegas, NV

D2

Northern

  • May 4-5 @ Chicago Blaze in Lemont, IL
    • Originally was supposed to be hosted in Rocky Mtn but a location couldn’t be confirmed.
  • Qualified Teams:
    • South Buffalo (Midwest)

Atlantic

  • May 4 @ EPRU
  • Qualified Teams
    • New Haven (Empire)

Gulf Coast

  • May 4-5 @ Austin Blacks

Pacific

  • May 4-6 @ Las Vegas, NV

USA Club Rugby National Championships

The USA Rugby Club National Championships are scheduled for May 17-19, 2024 and will be played in Austin, TX hosted by the Austin Blacks at the Round Rock Multi-purpose Complex.

Teams from both Division 1 and Division 2 will vie for the coveted championship titles. Division 1 matches are slated for Friday afternoon, with Division 2 teams taking the field on Saturday. The finals for both divisions will culminate on Sunday.

Catch all the exciting action on the USA Club Rugby YouTube channel.

In the 2023 edition, the San Diego Surfers clinched victory in the D1 division, while the D2 title went to the Knoxville Minx.

The seeding for the upcoming 2023 tournament is expected to mirror last year’s arrangements. This means that in the D1 division, the West will face off against the Pacific, while the Atlantic will take on the Midwest. In the D2 division, Northern teams will compete against the Atlantic, and the Gulf Coast will go head-to-head with the Pacific.

D1

D2

History

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.